Home » Achievement » Student

Student

The association of ECE is the pioneer in encouraging the students to organize and participate in the national level symposium, National & International Conferences, Workshops, Seminars / Guest Lecturers and various other activities. Institution of Electrical and Electronics Engineers is the world’s largest technical society which provides the latest information and the best technical resources to members worldwide. IEEE releases a number of journals and magazines and majority are available in our central library. Online access of the publications is also available in our institution. Institute of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers, promotes and conducts basic engineering and continuing education programs for Human Resource Development.

Academic Year 2017-2018

Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateCollegePrize
1GamingP. Ajith Kumaran
G. Lalith Roshan
T. Vishal
II ‘E’
II ‘E’
II ‘C’
12.08.17Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering & TechnologyII
Rs.750/- Cash award
2Technical AdzapP. Ajith Kumaran
G. Lalith Roshan
II ‘E’
II ‘E’
12.08.17Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering & TechnologyII
Rs.750/- Cash award
3App DevelopmentP. Ajith Kumaran
G. Lalith Roshan
T. Vishal
II ‘E’
II ‘E’
II ‘C’
12.08.17Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering & TechnologyII
Rs.1000/- Cash award
4Paper PresentationA. Pragathi
R. Pooja
III ‘C’
III ‘C’
30.08.17Sri Sairam Institute of TechnologyII
Rs.1000/- Cash award
5Paper PresentationS. PavithraIII ‘B’01.09.17J.N.N Institute of EngineeringII
Rs.1000/- Cash award
6Paper PresentationN. Kishore
T. Naveen Kumar
III ‘C’
III ‘C’
08.09.17 & 09.09.17SSN College of EngineeringII
Rs. 1000/- Cash award
7HIT IN A MINUTEA. Jebacyril
Shruthy Ramesh
III ‘A’
III ‘A’
26.02.18R.M.D Engineering CollegeII
Rs.750/- Cash award
8Poster DesigningS. Nikitha
K. Renuga Devi
III ‘D’
III ‘D’
06.03.18SRM Institute of Science and TechnologyI
Rs.2000/- Cash award
9Project ExpoS. Swathy
V. Srinidhi
IV ‘E’
IV ‘E’
04.04.18B.S A Cresent Institute of Science & TechnologyIII
Rs.1000/- Cash award
10Circuit DebuggingS. Swathy
V. Srinidhi
IV ‘E’
IV ‘E’
04.04.18B.S A Cresent Institute of Science & TechnologyI
Rs.500/- Cash award

Company NameDate FromDate ToNo. of Students
2016-17
RGMTTC - BSNL, Meenambakkam07-03-201703-08-2017225
Tesla Minds, T.Nagar, Chennai22/02/2017-80
NSIC, Guindy, Chennai19, 21, 22, 25, 26/07/2016-236
lema labs16.2.201716.2.2017226
2017-18
NSIC, Guindy, Chennai19/01/201820/01/2018196
Pranion Technology Ventures Pvt. Ltd.22/01/2018-78
ISRO, Sriharikota14/02/201821/02/2018196
tesla minds25/1/201825/1/2018226
lema labs23/1/201823/1/2018226

Company NameDisciplineDate FromDate ToNo. of Students
2016-17
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE16.07.1617.06.161
Oneyes Technologies, ChennaiECE20.08.1621.08.161
Chennai Port Trust, ChennaiECE29.11.1603.12.162
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE05.12.1609.12.161
Hanon Automotive Systems India Pvt. Ltd., ChennaiECE05.12.1610.12.162
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE07.12.1609.12.161
Ashok Leyland, Chennai (Ennore)ECE07.12.1613.12.161
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE08.12.1612.12.161
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE09.12.1621.12.161
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE20.12.1622.12.162
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE19.12.1623.12.161
CSIR - CEERI, ChennaiECE19.12.1623.12.167
Prasar Bharati - DDK, ChennaiECE19.12.1623.12.162
Chennai Port Trust, ChennaiECE20.12.1624.12.161
Madras Atomic Power Station, KalpakkamECE29.05.1703.06.171
District Telecom Training Centre - BSNL, ChennaiECE05.06.1709.06.172
RTTC - BSNL, Chennai.ECE05.06.1709.06.171
Prasar Bharati - AIR, ChennaiECE05.06.1709.06.1710
Integral Coach Factory, ChennaiECE05.06.1712.06.171
Vi Microsystems Pvt. Ltd., ChennaiECE07.06.1711.06.171
RTTC - BSNL, Chennai.ECE12.06.1716.06.171
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE12.06.1716.06.171
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, MaduraiECE12.06.1716.06.171
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, PuducherryECE14.06.1720.06.171
Kaashiv Infotech, ChennaiECE16.06.1720.06.172
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE18.06.1720.06.171
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, CuddaloreECE19.06.1721.06.171
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, KaraikudiECE19.06.1724.06.171
Kaashiv Infotech, ChennaiECE24.06.1728.06.174
Airport Authority of India, ChennaiECE28.06.1730.06.174
2017-18
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE20.11.1724.11.174
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE20.11.1701.12.172
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE23.11.1728.11.171
BMW Plant, ChennaiECE27.11.1701.12.172
Door Darshan Maintenance Centre, SalemECE27.11.1701.12.173
Wings - Tesla Minds, ChennaiECE27.11.1701.12.172
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, NagercoilECE27.11.1701.12.171
Regional Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE27.11.1701.12.171
District Telecom Training Centre - BSNL, ChennaiECE27.11.1701.12.171
Integral Coach Factory, ChennaiECE28.11.1705.12.172
Oneyes Technologies, ChennaiECE29.11.1701.12.171
REN INFO, ChennaiECE29.11.1706.12.171
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE30.11.1705.12.171
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE01.12.1705.12.171
Oneyes Technologies, ChennaiECE02.12.1704.12.171
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE02.12.1704.12.171
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE03.12.1708.12.171
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, CuddaloreECE04.12.1708.12.172
Vi Microsystems Pvt. Ltd., ChennaiECE08.12.1712.12.171
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE08.12.1712.12.1713
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE11.12.1715.12.173
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE23.12.1727.12.179
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE24.12.1728.12.173
ISRO Propulsion Complex - ISRO, Mahendiragiri.ECE26.12.1729.12.171
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE26.12.1730.12.174
NSIC - Technical Services CentreECE26.12.1730.12.171
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE26.12.1730.12.171
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE27.12.1731.12.172
The India Cements Ltd., DalavoiECE26.12.1702.01.181
Codebind Technologies, ChennaiECE29.12.1702.01.182
Prasar Bharati - DDK, ChennaiECE21.05.1825.05.181
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Ranipet.ECE21.05.1826.05.181
NLC India Limited, Neyveli.ECE21.05.1826.05.181
TESLA MINDSECE04.06.1808.06.181
MAdras Atomic Power Station, KalpakkamECE04.06.1808.06.182
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE04.06.1808.06.181
DTTC - BSNL, Chennai.ECE04.06.1808.06.181
TTC - BSNL, Trichy.ECE04.06.1808.06.181
Indian Oil Petronas Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.ECE04.06.1813.06.181
Titan Engineering and Automation Limited, Hosur.ECE11.06.1814.06.181
Uniq Technologies, ChennaiECE11.06.1815.06.181
BSNL - TTD, Tuticorin.ECE11.06.1815.06.181
Prasar Bharati - AIR, ChennaiECE11.06.1815.06.182
BSNL, Katpadi.ECE11.06.1815.06.181
TESLA MINDSECE11.06.1815.06.181
Bharat Electronics Limited, Chennai.ECE11.06.1818.06.181
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd., Karur.ECE13.06.1815.06.183
Orbit Edutech Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.ECE13.06.1819.06.181
Plutonic Geeks, Chennai.ECE14.06.1817.06.183
Kaashiv Infotech, ChennaiECE16.06.1820.06.181
Prasar Bharati - AIR, ChennaiECE18.06.1822.06.182
Eminent Technology Solutions, Chennai.ECE18.06.1822.06.181
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiECE18.06.1822.06.181
Oneyes Technologies, ChennaiECE21.06.1823.06.181
Chennai Port Trust, ChennaiECE22.06.1827.06.182

Company NameDate FromDate ToNo.of Students
2016-17
Tata Consultancy Services Limited, Chennai27.01.1727.03.171
Bharat Electronics Limited, Hyderabad18.05.1716.06.171
Regional Telecom Training Centre, Chennai05.06.1709.06.171
Regional Telecom Training Centre, Chennai12.06.1716.06.171
2017-18
Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru15.11.1715.12.171
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, ChennaiNov'2017Dec'20171
Hindustan Coca Cola Beverages Pvt. Ltd., Thiruvallur16.11.1707.12.172
REN INFO, Chennai18.11.1723.11.171
Techbuzz Infotech, Chennai19.11.1710.12.171
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, Chennai20.11.1724.11.174
Schneider Electric India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai20.11.1702.12.171
Tekzam Solutions, Chennai27.11.1713.12.173
Uniq Technologies, Chennai30.11.1705.12.171
Codebind Technologies, Chennai08.12.1712.12.171
Unique Technologies, Chennai09.12.1712.12.171
RETECH Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai09.12.1713.12.174
REN INFO, Chennai12.12.1728.12.171
Sansbound Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai21.12.1723.12.176
RETECH Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai23.12.1725.12.171
Uniq Technologies, Chennai24.12.1728.12.173
RETECH Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai26.12.1728.12.172
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, Chennai26.12.1730.12.176
Codebind Technologies, Chennai26.12.1730.12.171
ZOHO Corporation, Chennai13.12.1713.06.181
Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.MAY'18JUN'181
Dhrona Education, Chennai.14.05.1816.06.181
Venture Infosys, Chennai.15.05.1830.05.181
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Thanjavur.21.05.1825.05.182
Wonjin Autoparts India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.21.05.1824.05.181
SDSC SHAR -ISRO, Sriharikota.21.05.18124.06.181
Orbit Edutech Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.02.06.1816.06.181
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, Chennai04.06.1808.06.182
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, Chennai04.06.1808.06.181
The India Cements Ltd., Dalavoi24.12.1702.01.181
Broadsoft Technologies, ChennaI26.02.1807.03.182
Kriya Tec IT Systems, Chennai10.05.1824.05.182
Cognizant Technology and Solutions, HCCBPL (B'lre)14.05.1831.05.181
Schneider Electric India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai21.05.1802.06.181
Regional Telecom Training Centre, Chennai21.05.1826.05.182
IIT Fellowship, ChennaiMAY'18JUL'183
The TITAN Company Pvt. Ltd., Hosur01.06.1807.06.181
Reliance Jio, Chennai04.06.1819.06.181
Beebox Studios Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.04.06.1821.06.183
KaaShiv Info Tech, Chennai.05.06.1809.06.181
Coovum Advanced Institute for Science and Engg. Research Ltd., Chennai.06.06.1823.06.182
KaaShiv Info Tech, Chennai.05.06.1809.06.181
Uniq Technologies, Chennai11.06.1815.06.181
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, Chennai11.06.1815.06.181
Flextronics Technologies (INDIA) Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.11.06.1805.07.181
Spiro Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.11.06.1815.06.182
Pantech ProEd Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.12.06.1816.06.181
Voltech Manufacturing Company Ltd., Chennai.13.06.1819.06.182
Coovum Advanced Institute for Science and Engg. Research Ltd., Chennai.13.06.1827.06.181
KaaShiv Info Tech, Chennai.16.06.1820.06.181
Trios Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.16.06.1821.06.182
The TITAN Company Pvt. Ltd., Hosur11.06.1815.06.181
Bharat Electronics Limited, Chennai18.06.1822.06.181
Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Telecom Training Centre, Chennai18.06.1822.06.183
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, CuddaloreJUN'182
Airport Authority of India, ChennaiJUN'181
Chennai Port Trust, ChennaiJUN'189
Placed student internship
AMAZON22/1/201822/3/20184
ZOHO22/1/201922/3/20191

G. Parimala (IV-C) has bagged the 3rd Prize in Project Presentation for her project titled “An Aotomated Plant Disease Detector” in the 64th IETE Foundation Day Celebrations on 28th November 2017.

B. K. Aravind, N. Arunachalam, J. Jithin Krishna & N. Rakesh (II Yr) bagged the Runners-up award with a prize amount of Rs. 4,000/- organized by LEMA Labs.

  • T. Naveen Kumar (III – C) has published a paper titled “Safer Bike Ride by Controlling Bike Speed using Microcontroller” at the 8th International Conference on Recent Development in Engineering Science, Humanities and Management” at the Institutions of Engineers, Delhi State Center (India) on 1st October, 2017. The work has been published in the International Journal of Advance Research in Science and Engineering, Volume No. 06, Issue No. 10, October 2017.
  • R. Pooja & A. Pragathi (III-C) has presented a paper titled “Analysis of Power Consumption in Macro and Micro Cellular Base Stations” in the World Congress on engineering and applications in Pattaya, Thailand from 15th to 16th December 2017 at Pattaya, Thailand. This paper will also be published in scopus indexed journal shortly.
  • D. Aishwarya, S. Jagatheeshwari & V. Theivapriya (IV-E) has presented a paper titled “Smart Wheel Chair for Quadriplegics” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • M. Devadharshini, S. Aruna Rajeswari (IV-D) has presented a paper titled ” An Automated Approach to Weed out Prosopis Juliflora(Karuvelam) Trees” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • R. Dhianeswar (II-B) has presented a paper titled ” Automatic Gas Controller” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • V. Kaarthick Raja (II-D) & A. Karthik (II-E) has presented a paper titled ” Voice Assistance to the Blind People” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • R. Karthik, E. V. Senthur Beem & Chagaleti Devaharsha (IV-A) has presented a paper titled “Kite Power Production of Electricity from the Wind Current using Kites” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • M. S. Akshaya (III-C), M. Akshaiya, G. Alagu Lakshmi (III-D) has presented a paper titled “A GPS based Dengue Risk Index” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • K. Poornisha (III-A), M. R. Keerthana (III-C) has presented a paper titled “Borewell Water Quality and Motor Monitoring based on IoT Gateway” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • S. Preethiba (II ME-CS) has presented a paper titled “Design of Conformal Antenna for Wireless Capsule” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • Anjali Gopinathan (II ME-CS) has presented a paper titled ” Gait Feedback System for Elderly Suffering from Parkinson Disease” in the International Conference on Communication, Computing and Internet of Things (IC3IoT’18) from 15th to 17th February at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.
  • S. Nikitha & K. Renuga Devi (III-D) has presented a paper “Fall Detection Knee Cap” in the National Conference on Advanced Research and Innovations in Information and Communication Engineering organized by Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology on 7th March 2018.
sm1
sm1

R. Samyuktha of II – C bagged the 1st prize for completing 10Km running distance in TAMILNADU MINI MARATHON organized by Let’s Feed Tamilnadu on 1st October 2017 at Elliots Beach, Chennai.

sm1

D. Pradeep Kumar of III – B has participated in the “India-Sri Lanka Youth Exchange – 2017” organized by Audacious Dreams Foundation, India in association with National Youth Services Council (NYSC), Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs, Govt. of Sri Lanka with the theme “Global Understanding for Sustainable Development” from 28th to 5th September 2017 held at Sri Lanka.

sm1
sm1

sm1
sm1

V. Srinidhi and S. Swathy (IV-E) won 2nd Prize in the MTS TECHATHON MARITIME COMPETITION 2018 held during 22nd and 23rd January, 2018 at SRM Institute of Science of and Technology, Kattankulathur


  • G. Pandiyarajan (II–D) & M. Mullai Bharathi (II-B) bagged the 2nd and 3rd place respectively for the event “New India Student Championship 2018 – The Largest Learnathon of India” organized by ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu in association with Salesforce Trailhead in Sri Sairam Engineering College on 2nd & 3rd February 2018.
  • S. Nimeeshaa (II-A) has attended a workshop on “Emerging Trends and Future Perspective in Image Processing and Computer Vision” organized by the Department of ECE, Sri Sairam Engineering College from 3rd to 5th January 2018.
  • A. Jebacyril & Shruthy Ramesh (III-A) has attended a workshop on “Hands-on Training in Design and Development of Printed Antennas” organized by IIITDM, Kanchipuram on 24th February 2018.
  • K. Aishwaryaa and R. Soorya (II-B) has attended a 2 days RC Quadcopter workshop conducted by IEEE Student Branch, VIT Chennai on 23rd and 24th March 2018.

ISTE Award

sm1
sm1

Vaishali V.Kumar of IV – D bagged the ISTE chapter student award for the year 2015. She has received this award for her overall performance in academic, extracurricular and involvement in ISTE Chapter activities in the 15th ISTE TN&P section Annual Convention for Engineering Students on 13th February 2016.

K.V.Vidya of II ME – Embedded Systems Technologies has presented a paper titled “Frailty Analysis of sEMG Signals for Different Hand Movements on Temporal and Spectral Approach” in the 52nd Annual Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium held at Marriot University Park, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA from 10th – 12th April 2015.. She won the meritorious Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium (RMBS) President’s award for the year 2014-15.

Abhiram Chakraborthy
Abhiram Chakraborthy, 2002-2006 batch student
Recipient of Young Achievers Award
The award instituted by the Activity & Infosys Presented by Mr Narayanamoorthy, Founder, INFOSYS

Abhiram Chakraborthy
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Prizes Won (Paper Presentation) : 21
  • Prizes Won (Quiz, Dumb – C, Circuit Debugging, Group Discussion, Software Debugging) : 17
  • International Conference : 5
  • Overall Percentage : 81.7 %
  • Projects Funded (By TNSCST) : 2
  • Appreciated by Media
R Arvind
  • A Marvelous Leap – Selected directly to pursue doctoral programme
  • University of California – Riverside US awarded Deans Distinguished fellowship-sponsorship worth USD 1,21,597 (Rs.55 Lakhs – approximate)
  • GRE Score of 1450
  • Project done – Integrating an Inertial Navigation System with GPS to Provide an Error Free Missile Guidance System.
  • Research work – Applied Optimal Estimation for Non Linear Systems
s Arvind
  • Academic record :University Gold medalist
  • Journal / Conference Publications:7
  • GRE Score:1354
  • Best Project award for the year 2010 – 2011
  • Pursuing MS in Carnegie Mellon University USA

Bharath Sudarsan

  • Certified by Cambridge University
  • Awarded A in Level 1 and C in Level 2 in ESOL
  • Awarded A in Level 1 and B in Level 2 in ESOL – IBE
  • Best Young Speaker of Cambridge English in Asia –Top 100 performer in South India region – Nov 2011
  • Best Young Speaker of Cambridge, Regional Final – Feb 2012
CSUO. S S Mythraye

10

11

12
S Gokulnath
Best NSS Volunteer

  • S.Gokulnath of III Year ECE (2009 – 2013 batch) was selected as the Best NSS Volunteer for the year 2011 by Anna University, Chennai
  • He is receiving the award from Shri. P Palaniappan, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Tamilnadu.
V Mukunthan – Table Tennis

V.Mukunthan

YEARLEVELEVENTVENUEPOSITION
2008 - 2011ZonalAnna University Zone IV TournamentAnna UniversityGold Medal
Inter ZonalTable TennisPSNA Engg. College, Dindigul. Silver Medal
2009 - 2010Inter CollegiateCHEMFEST TrophyChengalpet Medical CollegeSilver Medal
2010 - 2011Inter CollegiateTable TennisIndian Institute of TechnologyGold Medal
Inter CollegiateTable TennisDhanalakshmi College of EngineeringGold Medal
Inter CollegiateTable TennisSankara UniversityGold Medal
Inter CollegiateCHEMFEST TrophyChengalpet Medical CollegeGold Medal

B S Sandeep – Table Tennis

13

  • 5th Seeded Karnataka state Table Tennis Ranking
  • Selected for Anna University Table Tennis Team to play at Coimbatore
  • Winner of Anna university Zonal Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Bronze Medal in Anna University Inter Zonal event and TIES.

S Andal Priya – Throw Ball

14

15

YearLevelEventVenuePosition
2007 – 08ZonalVolleyballIII
ZonalThrow BallIII
ZonalThrow BallI
2008 - 09ZonalVolleyball
ZonalThrow BallVITIII
2009 -10Inter CollegeInter CollegeSECI
Inter CollegeTeenikoitCMCII
Inter CollegeInter CollegeCMCII

R Selva Saranya – Throw ball

16

(Throw ball – TamilNadu Women’s Team Captain)

17


R Dilip Kumar

18

19

  • Obtained 97.5 percentile in CAT
  • Got selected in all top B Schools
  • Pursuing his higher studies in Management at IIM, Ahmedabad

Our Alumni

20

Vidya V(2000 – 2004)

  • Started off her career in Electrocare – a company of national repute in Medical systems.
  • She became All India Marketing Lead for Air Liquid Medical Systems – an
    internationally recognized leader in medical ventilation systems.
  • Currently working with Technomed Systems on Physiotherapy equipment.

21

Abiram Chakraborthy (2002 – 2006)

  • Got admitted through Siemens’ sponsorship to pursue Masters in Information and Communication Engineering in Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany.
  • Selected by Deutsche Telekom to pursue an internship on 4G technology.
  • Currently working as a R&D Engineer at Infineon Technologies AG in Munich, Germany.

22

Arvind R(2004 – 2008)

  • Joined Siemens in 2009 as an Embedded Engineer.
  • Completed MBA by 2012 in NTU, Singapore.
  • Currently working as a design engineer in ST Electronics, Satellite Systems.

23

Ram Shankar S (2006 – 2010)

  • Ranked 18th in Anna University.
  • Completed simultaneously Masters degree in Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE) focusing on Security and Masters degree in Engineering Technology and Innovation Management (ETIM) at Carnegie Mellon University, in Pittsburgh, USA.
  • Possess HKN honor and merit scholarship of $10,000 for the ETIM degree.
  • Currently working on Security of Next Generation Networks.
  • Will join as Security Program Manager in Microsoft by the month of July.