Home » Student » Student Achievements

Student Achievements

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS – PARTICIPATION

Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateVenue
1Paper PresentationJ. Arokiya NaveenIII ‘C’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
2Paper PresentationC. Siva AbinayIII ‘B’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
3Innovation MindK. MahalakshmiIII ‘C’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
4Innovation MindT. NivethithaIII ‘D’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
5Innovation MindE. SoundaryaIII ‘C’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
6Innovation MindV. SwethaIII ‘A’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
7CrypticsJ. LogeshIII ‘C’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
8CrypticsM. Mullai BharathiIII ‘B’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
9CrypticsM. RoshiniIII ‘B’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
10CrypticsR. SamyukthaIII ‘C’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
11CrypticsR. VarunIII ‘B’06.08.2018R. M. D. Engineering College
12Paper PresentationR. PoojaIII ‘C’11.08.2018Velammal Engineering College
13Paper PresentationA. PragathiIII ‘C’11.08.2018Velammal Engineering College
14Paper PresentationAnumalasetty Sai TejaIII ‘C’18.08.2018Velammal Institute of Technology
15Paper PresentationN. RakeshIII ‘E’18.08.2018Loyola – ICAM College of Engg. And Technology
16Project ExpoS. S. RishikanthanII ‘C’18.08.2018KCG College of Tehnology
17Paper PresentationS. S. RishikanthanII ‘C’18.08.2018KCG College of Tehnology
18The ArticulatorC. JananiIII ‘C’21.08.2018KCG College of Technology
19The ArticulatorR. SuryakalaIII ‘C’21.08.2018KCG College of Technology
20Paper PresentationS. AyyappanII ‘A’27.08.2018R.M.K. Engineering College
21Paper PresentationS. Udhaya KumarII ‘A’27.08.2018R.M.K. Engineering College
22Paper PresentationT. S. R. AnujaII ‘A’28.08.2018Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology
23Surprise eventT. S. R. AnujaII ‘A’28.08.2018Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology
24Tek – ThesisR. IndhujaIII ‘B’31.08.18 & 01.09.18SRM Institute of Science & Technology
25Tek – ThesisS. SwethaIII ‘E’31.08.18 & 01.09.18SRM Institute of Science & Technology
26Paper PresentationB. K. AravindIII ‘D’01.09.18Dhanish Ahmed College of Engineering
27Geeky TalksS. AyyappanII ‘A’07.09.2018Velammal Institute of Technology
28Automatic Handwriting Machine – ProjectS. HarishIII ‘D’09.09.2018IIT Madras Research Park
29Automatic Handwriting Machine – ProjectJ. Jithin KrishnaIII ‘D’09.09.2018IIT Madras Research Park
30Automatic Handwriting Machine – ProjectN. RakeshIII ‘E’09.09.2018IIT Madras Research Park
31Automatic Handwriting Machine – ProjectD. Vijaya SuryaIII ‘B’09.09.2018IIT Madras Research Park
32Automatic Handwriting Machine – ProjectV. U. YashwanthIII ‘C’09.09.2018IIT Madras Research Park
33Paper PresentationS. AyyappanII ‘A’11.09.2018Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology
34Paper PresentationM. AnupriyaIII ‘E’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
35Paper PresentationE. S. KanmaniIII ‘E’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
36Paper PresentationK. Padma PriyaIII ‘E’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
37Paper PresentationP. PriyaIII ‘E’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
38Paper PresentationS. PeruvazhuthiIII ‘C’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
39Paper PresentationS. Santhosh AnanthIII ‘C’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
40Paper PresentationG. ShaliniIII ‘E’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
41Paper PresentationJ. SureshIII ‘C’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
42Paper PresentationS. UnnamalaiIII ‘E’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
43Paper PresentationG. YogeshIII ‘C’11.09.2018Easwari Engineering College
44Hack O’HolicsV. AparnaIII ‘C’12.09.2018St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
45Hack O’HolicsB. AtchayaIII ‘C’12.09.2018St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
46Hack O’HolicsR. KeerthanaIII ‘C’12.09.2018St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
47Hack O’HolicsM. SwethaIII ‘C’12.09.2018St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
48Code MantraM. AnupriyaIII ‘E’15.09.2018Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
49Code MantraK. Padma PriyaIII ‘E’15.09.2018Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
50Code MantraS. UnnamalaiIII ‘E’15.09.2018Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
51Line FollowerN. RakeshIII ‘E’15.09.2018Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
52QuizR. MadhavanII ‘E’17.09.2018Rajalakshmi Engineering College
53QuizR.R. RajkumarII ‘E’17.09.2018Rajalakshmi Engineering College
54QuizS. S. RishikanthanII ‘C’17.09.2018Rajalakshmi Engineering College
55Paper PresentationT. KarthickIII ‘B’29.09.2018MNM Jain Engineering College
56Robo MazeR. MadhavanII ‘E’21.09.2018 & 22.09.2018Saveetha Engineering College
57Robo MazeR.R. RajkumarII ‘E’21.09.2018 & 22.09.2018Saveetha Engineering College
58Shut the Bug UpR. MadhavanII ‘E’21.09.2018 & 22.09.2018Saveetha Engineering College
59Paper PresentationS. S. RishikanthanII ‘C’21.09.2018 & 22.09.2018Saveetha Engineering College
60Robo IgnitorsS. S. RishikanthanII ‘C’21.09.2018 & 22.09.2018Saveetha Engineering College
61Paper PresentationC. Chrissy ClaudiaIII ‘A’06.10.2018Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering
62Paper PresentationS. KavyaIII ‘C’06.10.2018Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering
63Think Create Engineer – Project: Robotic ARM using CAMM. ShrihariII ‘A’19.12.2018 to 22.12.2018IITM, Chennai (PALS)
64Know Your NumberS. S. RishikanthanII ‘C’22.12.2018 & 23.12.2018The BIG IDEA SUMMIT & EXPO, Ghatkopar, Mumbai
65Youth Innovation SummitV. Manisha RajanII ‘A’09.01.2019Jeppiar Engineering College
66Paper PresentationM. AnupriyaIII ‘E’31.01.2019 to 02.02.2019Madras Institute of Technology
67Paper PresentationS. UnnamalaiIII ‘E’31.01.2019 to 02.02.2019Madras Institute of Technology
68Project ExhibitionT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’31.01.2019 to 02.02.2019Madras Institute of Technology
69Project ExhibitionR. Padma PriyaIII ‘E’31.01.2019 to 02.02.2019Madras Institute of Technology
70Project ExhibitionD. PadmavathiIII ‘C’31.01.2019 to 02.02.2019Madras Institute of Technology
71Paper PresentationS. NimeeshaIII ‘A’01.02.2019KCG College of Technology
72Paper PresentationM. Saravana PriyaIII ‘D’01.02.2019KCG College of Technology
73Forward BiasS. NimeeshaIII ‘A’01.02.2019KCG College of Technology
74Forward BiasM. Saravana PriyaIII ‘D’01.02.2019KCG College of Technology
75Paper PresentationT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
76Paper PresentationR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
77P[xl]RT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
78P[xl]RR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
79Techie BugT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
80Techie BugR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
81Line FollowerT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
82Line FollowerR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
83Placement MasterT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
84Placement MasterR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
85IPL AuctionT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
86IPL AuctionR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
87ApostrophisT. AkshayaaIII ‘E’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
88ApostrophisR. MalathiIII ‘B’09.02.2019Jeppiar Institute of Technology
89TECHBUZZK. Richard FaustinoII ‘C’21.02.2019Chennai Institute of Technology
90TECHBUZZG. Sowmya DeviII ‘C’21.02.2019Chennai Institute of Technology
91TechnovationK. Richard FaustinoII ‘C’21.02.2019Chennai Institute of Technology
92TechnovationG. Sowmya DeviII ‘C’21.02.2019Chennai Institute of Technology
93QuzK. Richard FaustinoII ‘C’21.02.2019SMK Fomra Institute of Technology
94QuzG. Sowmya DeviII ‘C’21.02.2019SMK Fomra Institute of Technology
95Project ExpoJ. PriyadharshiniIII ‘B’07.03.2019B. S. Abdur Rahman Institute of Science & Technology
96Project ExpoR. MalathiIII ‘B’07.03.2019B. S. Abdur Rahman Institute of Science & Technology
97Project ExpoV. SasirekhaIII ‘B’07.03.2019B. S. Abdur Rahman Institute of Science & Technology
98Treasure HuntJ. PriyadharshiniIII ‘B’07.03.2019B. S. Abdur Rahman Institute of Science & Technology
99Treasure HuntR. MalathiIII ‘B’07.03.2019B. S. Abdur Rahman Institute of Science & Technology
100Treasure HuntV. SasirekhaIII ‘B’07.03.2019B. S. Abdur Rahman Institute of Science & Technology
Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateVenue
1Essay Competition (Tamil)Z. Rahamathun NashreenIII ‘E’05.08.2017Valliammai Engineering College
2APP DevelopmentJ. VishalII ‘C’12.08.2017Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering & Technology
3GamingJ. VishalII ‘C’12.08.2017Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering & Technology
4Technical AdzapJ. VishalII ‘C’12.08.2017Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering & Technology
5Technology Awareness Programme on AI and MLM. AkshaiyaIII ‘D’17.08.2017SSN College of Engineering
6Technology Awareness Programme on AI and MLR. PoojaIII ‘C’17.08.2017SSN College of Engineering
7Technology Awareness Programme on AI and MLA.PragathiIII ‘C’17.08.2017SSN College of Engineering
8Paper PresentationR. PoojaIII ‘C’30.08.2017Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology
9Paper PresentationA.PragathiIII ‘C’30.08.2017Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology
10Break the CodeN. RakeshII ‘E’30.08.2017Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
11Tech HuntN. RakeshII ‘E’30.08.2017Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
12Paper PresentationS. PavithraIII ‘B’01.09.2017J.N.N Institute of Engineering
13Paper PresentationR. PoojaIII ‘C’07.09.2017 to 09.09.2017Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
14Paper PresentationA.PragathiIII ‘C’07.09.2017 to 09.09.2017Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
15Paper PresentationP. GayathriIII ‘C’07.09.2017 to 09.09.2017Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
16Paper PresentationR. PoojaIII ‘C’08.09.2017 & 09.09.2017SSN College of Engineering
17Paper PresentationA. PragathiIII ‘C’08.09.2017 & 09.09.2017SSN College of Engineering
18Paper PresentationM. RadhikaIII ‘E’08.09.2017 & 09.09.2017SSN College of Engineering
Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateVenue
1Smart ATM using ARMLPC2148 – Mini ProjectS. SurajIII ‘D’22.07.2016UNIQ Technologies
2CircuitrixV. Theiva PriyaIII ‘E’13.08.2016Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College
3Paper DropboxV. Theiva PriyaIII ‘E’26.08.2016 & 27.08.2016SRM University
4Geek TalkG. M. RashmithaIII ‘A’26.09.2016R.M.D. Engineering College
5Paper PresentationV. AnushaaII ‘E’01.02.2017Easwari Engineering College
6Paper PresentationM. MadhuvanthiII ‘E’01.02.2017Easwari Engineering College
7Mathophilia - OlympaidM. AkshaiyaII ’D’16.02.2017Sri Sairam Engineering College
8Mathophilia - OlympaidM. S. AkshayaII ‘C’16.02.2017Sri Sairam Engineering College
9Mathophilia - OlympaidShruthy RameshII ‘A’16.02.2017Sri Sairam Engineering College
10Mathophilia – Quiz, CrosswordM. AkshaiyaII ’D’16.02.2017Sri Sairam Engineering College
11Mathophilia - QuizShruthy RameshII ‘A’16.02.2017Sri Sairam Engineering College
12Indian Engineering OlympiadS. PavithraII ‘B’26.02.20172nd Indian Engineering Olympiad
13Indian Engineering OlympiadR. RanjaniIII ‘A’26.02.20172nd Indian Engineering Olympiad
14Paper PresentationT. RakshanaIII ‘A’03.03.2017Mahendra College of Engineering
15Paper PresentationR. RanjaniIII ‘A’03.03.2017Mahendra College of Engineering
16Manual RoboticsR. P. KaviyavarshiniII ‘B’03.03.2017 to 05.03.2017IIT Madras
17Pitch My IdeaM. AkshaiyaII ‘D’18.03.2017Velammal Institute of Technology
18Pitch My IdeaM. S. AkshayaII ‘C’18.03.2017Velammal Institute of Technology
Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateVenue
1Paper PresentationT. S. K. AkshayaIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
2Technical ConnexionsT. S. K. AkshayaIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
3Mission ImpossibleT. S. K. AkshayaIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
4Google ItT. S. K. AkshayaIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
5Paper PresentationS. AnushaIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
6Technical ConnexionsS. AnushaIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
7Paper PresentationP. MayuraIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
8Technical ConnexionsP. MayuraIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
9Mission ImpossibleP. MayuraIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
10Google ItP. MayuraIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
11Paper PresentationK. MrugapphanIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
12Technical ConnexionsK. MrugapphanIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
13Mission ImpossibleK. MrugapphanIII ‘E’02.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
14Paper PresentationS. ThirumagalIII ‘E’31.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
15Be a ProfessorS. ThirumagalIII ‘E’31.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
16Technical ConnexionsS. ThirumagalIII ‘E’31.07.2015Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
17Paper PresentationC.H.Padma PriyaIII ‘E’03.08.2015RMD Engineering College
18Paper PresentationC.H.Padma PriyaIII ‘E’14.08.2015MNM Jain Engineering College
19Paper PresentationC.H.Padma PriyaIII ‘E’29.08.2015SSN College of Engineering
20Paper PresentationK. MrugapphanIII ‘E’09.09.2015 to 12.09.2015SRM University
21Largest Hackathon in a DayV. Theiva PriyaII ‘E’13.02.2016Smart Ant Technologies
22Paper PresentationV. Theiva PriyaII ‘E’30.03.2016 & 31.03.2016Jeppiar Engineering College
Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateVenue
1Circuit DebuggingK. MrugapphanII ‘E’06.08.2014Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
2Technical QuizK. MrugapphanII ‘E’06.08.2014Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
3Target - CircuitK. MrugapphanII ‘E’06.08.2014Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
4SymposiumK. MrugapphanII ‘E’06.09.2014Loyola – ICAM College of Engineering and Technology (Dept. of ECE)
5Paper PresentationK. MrugapphanII ‘E’06.09.2014Loyola – ICAM College of Engineering and Technology (Dept. of EEE)
6Circuit DetectivesK. MrugapphanII ‘E’06.09.2014Loyola – ICAM College of Engineering and Technology (Dept. of EEE)
7RoboticsS. ThirumagalII ‘E’27.09.2014SRR Engineering College
8Paper PresentationT. S. K. AkshayaII ‘E’22.01.2015Jeppiar Institute of Technology
9Paper PresentationP. MayuraII ‘E’22.01.2015Jeppiar Institute of Technology
10SymposiumK. MrugapphanII ‘E’25.01.2015 & 26.01.2015Madras Institute of Technology
11Debug ArenaK. MrugapphanII ‘E’28.01.2015B. S. Abdur Rahman University
12Paper PresentationT. S. K. AkshayaII ‘E’29.01.2015Chennai Institute of Technology
13Paper PresentationP. MayuraII ‘E’29.01.2015Chennai Institute of Technology
14POOL BALLS. ThirumagalII ‘E’29.01.2015B. S. Abdur Rahman University
15Paper PresentationK. MrugapphanII ‘E’26.02.2015SRM University
16SymposiumK. MrugapphanII ‘E’18.03.2015Tagore Engineering College

 

 

  • Poornima of IV-D has attended an internship at the Center for Material Research (CMR), Norfolk State University, Virginia under Dr.Govindarajan Ramesh from 17/01/2017-03/02/2017. She worked and gained experience on the following during the internship:
  • Synthesis of nano-particles from Cerium oxide(Hydroxide mediated approach) andCotton waste(Chemical and Enzymatic synthesis)
  • Successful characterization of the cellulose nano particles with Scanning Electron Microscope(SEM), FT-IR Spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction (XRD)
  • MTT assay and Live/Dead Assayfor the cellulose nano particles to be used for Energy storage
  • Glucose bio-sensor(Utilization of highly purified Single walled carbon nano tubes (SWCNT) dispersed in polymer thin films for an improved performance of Electrochemical glucose sensor)
  • Cyclic voltammetryand Chronoamperometry to analyse the biosensor
  • Cell culture

Working on the characterisation of the cellulose nanoparticles on the FT-IR Spectroscopy machine at the Jefferson Research Lab, Newport News, Virginia
Working on the MTT Assay and Live /Dead Assay to detect the biocompatibility of the synthesised cellulose nanoparticles
With other researchers at the lab
Singapore Conference group photo
Singapore Conference – During presentation

IETE AWARD

  • G. Pavithra (IV A) of 2014-2018 Batch has bagged the 2nd Prize in Project Presentation for her project titled “IoT Based Smart Refrigerator” in the 64th IETE Foundation Day Celebrations on 28th November 2017.

G. Parimala (IV-C) has bagged the 3rd Prize in Project Presentation for her project titled “An Aotomated Plant Disease Detector” in the 64th IETE Foundation Day Celebrations on 28th November 2017.


MAKE-A-THON

B. K. Aravind, N. Arunachalam, J. Jithin Krishna & N. Rakesh (II Yr) bagged the Runners-up award with a prize amount of Rs. 4,000/- organized by LEMA Labs.


MINI MARATHON

R. Samyuktha of II – C bagged the 1st prize for completing 10Km running distance in TAMILNADU MINI MARATHON organized by Let’s Feed Tamilnadu on 1st October 2017 at Elliots Beach, Chennai


YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAM

D. Pradeep Kumar of III – B has participated in the “India-Sri Lanka Youth Exchange – 2017” organized by Audacious Dreams Foundation, India in association with National Youth Services Council (NYSC), Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs, Govt. of Sri Lanka with the theme “Global Understanding for Sustainable Development” from 28th to 5th September 2017 held at Sri Lanka.


TECHATHON MARITIME COMPETITION

V. Srinidhi and S. Swathy (IV-E) won 2nd Prize in the MTS TECHATHON MARITIME COMPETITION 2018 held during 22nd and 23rd January, 2018 at SRM Institute of Science of and Technology, Kattankulathur


NATIONAL SOLAR VEHICLE CHALLENGE (NSVC)

K. Ashwinn (III–C) of team SOLARIS INDIA represented Sri Sairam Engineering College and secured 8th Position in the Dynamic round of NSVC 2017-18 organized by Dynamist Motorsports Private Ltd. At Gujarat from 18th to 22nd March 2018.


ELECTRIC SOLAR VEHICLE CHAMPIONSHIP (ESVC)

K. Ashwinn (III–C) of team SOLARIS INDIA, Sri Sairam Engineering College has participated in the final round of Asia’s Biggest Solar Car Event – 5th Electric Solar Vehicle Championship – ESVC (Recommended by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy – MNRE, Govt. of India) organized by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers – ISIEINDIA & Sri Vishnu Engineering College for Women, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh from 27th March to 2nd April 2018.


ISTE Award

sm1
sm1

Vaishali V.Kumar of IV – D bagged the ISTE chapter student award for the year 2015. She has received this award for her overall performance in academic, extracurricular and involvement in ISTE Chapter activities in the 15th ISTE TN&P section Annual Convention for Engineering Students on 13th February 2016.

K.V.Vidya of II ME – Embedded Systems Technologies has presented a paper titled “Frailty Analysis of sEMG Signals for Different Hand Movements on Temporal and Spectral Approach” in the 52nd Annual Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium held at Marriot University Park, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA from 10th – 12th April 2015.. She won the meritorious Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium (RMBS) President’s award for the year 2014-15.

Abhiram Chakraborthy
Abhiram Chakraborthy, 2002-2006 batch student
Recipient of Young Achievers Award
The award instituted by the Activity & Infosys Presented by Mr Narayanamoorthy, Founder, INFOSYS

Abhiram Chakraborthy
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

  • Prizes Won (Paper Presentation) : 21
  • Prizes Won (Quiz, Dumb – C, Circuit Debugging, Group Discussion, Software Debugging) : 17
  • International Conference : 5
  • Overall Percentage : 81.7 %
  • Projects Funded (By TNSCST) : 2
  • Appreciated by Media

R Arvind
  • A Marvelous Leap – Selected directly to pursue doctoral programme
  • University of California – Riverside US awarded Deans Distinguished fellowship-sponsorship worth USD 1,21,597 (Rs.55 Lakhs – approximate)
  • GRE Score of 1450
  • Project done – Integrating an Inertial Navigation System with GPS to Provide an Error Free Missile Guidance System.
  • Research work – Applied Optimal Estimation for Non Linear Systems

s Arvind
  • Academic record :University Gold medalist
  • Journal / Conference Publications:7
  • GRE Score:1354
  • Best Project award for the year 2010 – 2011
  • Pursuing MS in Carnegie Mellon University USA

Bharath Sudarsan

  • Certified by Cambridge University
  • Awarded A in Level 1 and C in Level 2 in ESOL
  • Awarded A in Level 1 and B in Level 2 in ESOL – IBE
  • Best Young Speaker of Cambridge English in Asia –Top 100 performer in South India region – Nov 2011
  • Best Young Speaker of Cambridge, Regional Final – Feb 2012
CSUO. S S Mythraye

10

11

12
S Gokulnath
Best NSS Volunteer

  • S.Gokulnath of III Year ECE (2009 – 2013 batch) was selected as the Best NSS Volunteer for the year 2011 by Anna University, Chennai
  • He is receiving the award from Shri. P Palaniappan, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Tamilnadu.
V Mukunthan – Table Tennis

V.Mukunthan


B S Sandeep – Table Tennis

13

  • 5th Seeded Karnataka state Table Tennis Ranking
  • Selected for Anna University Table Tennis Team to play at Coimbatore
  • Winner of Anna university Zonal Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Bronze Medal in Anna University Inter Zonal event and TIES.

S Andal Priya – Throw Ball

14

15


R Selva Saranya – Throw ball

16

(Throw ball – TamilNadu Women’s Team Captain)

17

 


R Dilip Kumar

18

19

  • Obtained 97.5 percentile in CAT
  • Got selected in all top B Schools
  • Pursuing his higher studies in Management at IIM, Ahmedabad

Our Alumni

20

Vidya V(2000 – 2004)

  • Started off her career in Electrocare – a company of national repute in Medical systems.
  • She became All India Marketing Lead for Air Liquid Medical Systems – an
    internationally recognized leader in medical ventilation systems.
  • Currently working with Technomed Systems on Physiotherapy equipment.

21

Abiram Chakraborthy (2002 – 2006)

  • Got admitted through Siemens’ sponsorship to pursue Masters in Information and Communication Engineering in Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany.
  • Selected by Deutsche Telekom to pursue an internship on 4G technology.
  • Currently working as a R&D Engineer at Infineon Technologies AG in Munich, Germany.

22

Arvind R(2004 – 2008)

  • Joined Siemens in 2009 as an Embedded Engineer.
  • Completed MBA by 2012 in NTU, Singapore.
  • Currently working as a design engineer in ST Electronics, Satellite Systems.

23

Ram Shankar S (2006 – 2010)

  • Ranked 18th in Anna University.
  • Completed simultaneously Masters degree in Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE) focusing on Security and Masters degree in Engineering Technology and Innovation Management (ETIM) at Carnegie Mellon University, in Pittsburgh, USA.
  • Possess HKN honor and merit scholarship of $10,000 for the ETIM degree.
  • Currently working on Security of Next Generation Networks.
  • Will join as Security Program Manager in Microsoft by the month of July.