Home » Student » Co-Curricular Activities

Co-Curricular Activities

Privileged Information

  • G.Pavithra, G.Kiruthiga, A.Shalini & P.Haritha of III Year ICE participated and exhibited the project “Maternal Svaasthya care “ guided by Ms.T.Mangayarakarasi AP/HOD in final round SRISHTI 2019 held at Saintgits college of Engineering on 18th and 19th February 2019. Also got 2nd Prize in ISTE organized Model Presentation Contest for the same.
  • Our final year ICE students S.Gomathy, L.Gayathri and B.Haripriya has presented a paper titled “Over speed Recognition and Vehicle theft managing system using Rasberry Pi” guided by R.Ilayaraja AP in the international conference “JUICE 2018”on 27th and 28th Sep 2018 which was conducted by Jaffna University , Srilanka.
  • Devi Y , Janani K , Kaavya Mathialagan , Harshita R , Kirubakaran K , Kumar R , Kalaivanan G , Thanga Muralidharan D IV YR ICE & Abubacker Siddique S, Aravind Siva U, Dhanabalaji T III YR ICE participated and presented Formula style “Electric Vehicle” in the Event Formula Bharath (Held at Coimbatore- Jan 2019)& Formula Green (held at Noida – Feb 2019) guided by Mr.K.Mohan Raj AP.

Formula GREEN AND FORMULA Bharath event
STUDENTS OF INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING with the PRODUCTION ENGINEERING of Our college design, fabricate RACE CAR They are participating in the event from 2017 onwards. They bag within top 10 positions in the competitions
2018 batch - Ms. LEBURU GAYATHIRI- Receiving the Gold MEDAL from his Excellency- The Governor of TAMIL NADU

S NONAME OF THE STUDENTNAME OF THE COURSEDURATIONNAME OF THE COMPANY
1R.Kumar
K.Kirubakaran
D.Thanga Muralidharan
(IV/VII)
Short Term Practical Training Programme on “PLC, SCADA, Industrial Automation and Control”5/7/18-7/7/18Dept of Electronics Engg, IIITDM,
Kancheepuram
2J.Roshan
(II/III)
ORACLE16/6/18-20/6/18Kaashiv Infotech
3J.Roshan
(II/III)
Ethical Hacking20/6/18Microsoft Research Community Chennai
4G.Pavithra
(III/V)
Workshop on Entrepreneurship30/9/18-20/10/18VIT University
5N M Chandana
(III/V)
Embedded system design15/6/18-17/6/18IITM Research Park
6N M Chandana
(III/V)
Internet of Things29/9/18-30/9/18IITM Research Park
7P.Haritha
A.Shalini
G.Pavithra
G.Kiruthiga
(III/V)
Control systems and PLC18/6/18-22/6/18Deluxe Rubber Industries
8Agalya
P.Shalini
(III/V)
Internet of Things23/6/18-25/6/18One Yes Technology
9S.Agalya
P.Shalini
(III/V)
Android App Development2/9/2018Pantech Pro Ed Pvt Ltd
10S.Aaradhika
Madhumitha N
Swathy S
(III/V)
Embedded Systems2/6/18-19/6/18Orbit Edutech Pvt Ltd
11A.Anuja
(III/V)
Embedded Systems4/6/18-23/6/18Orbit Edutech Pvt Ltd
12T.Nitharshanan
E.Youvan kumar
P.Naveen
(II/III)
Arduino in Robotics31/8/18Organized with Lansa Informatics Pvt Ltd at Coimbatore Institute of Technology
13P.Saravana Kumar
R.Hemaprakash
V.A.Surya
N.Nizam
(II/III)
Autotronics with Demo on Jaguar XF1/9/2018Top Engineers
14R.Chandrasekaran
T.Nitharshanan
S.Vengatesan
R.Hemaprakash
R.Raj
(II/III)
Robotics workshop7/9/18-8/9/18Virtual Techz
15Sachin Gautham M
Hariharan P R
(III YR)
In Plant Training21.6.18 to 27.6.18Rane Brake Lining Limited
16Sachin Gautham M
Hariharan P R
(III YR)
In Plant Training4.6.18 to 8.6.18UNIQ technologies
17Sudhakar E D
(III YR)
In Plant Training – Electrical11.6.18 to 15.6.18BSNL
SNONAME OF THE STUDENTYEAR/SEMTITLE OF THE PAPERPLACEDATEPRIZE WON
1K.DeepaIV/VIIAuthencity of patients undergoing Eye surgery using MATLAB Image processingVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18First Place
2P.Naveen
E.Youvan Kumar
II/IIIElectro dermal Activity of skin and its potential for stabilizing psychological disorderVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18Participated
3J.RoshanII/IIIArtificial Intelligence in WeatherVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18Participated
4P.R.Subhashini
Srividhya
II/IIIPaper BatteriesS.A.Engineering College11th Aug 18Participated
5S.Eveling MercyII/IIIAutomated Solid Waste ManagementVelammal Engineering College18th Aug 18Participated
6MonikatharaniIV/VIIIOT based Smart warehouse Monitoring systemRMD Engineering College6th Aug 18Second place
7S.Aaradhika
G.Pavithra
III/VSmart Home using BCI pattern based on Auditory selection attensionDhaanish Ahmed College of Engineering1st Sep 18Second Place
8A.Anuja
D.Remyasree
III/VRenewable Resources and Environmental ProtectionVelammal Institute of Technology7th Sep 18Participated
9P.Haritha
A.Shalini
G.Kiruthiga
III/VModeling and Development of Laboratory based portable water treatment plantMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College12th Sep 18Participated
10G.PavithraIII/VBio methane Production for Power and FuelMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College12th Sep 18Participated
11S.Swathy
N.Mathumitha
III/VAgriculture through next Gen of Solar PanelsVelammal Institute of Technology7th Sep 18Participated
S NOName of the StudentYear/SemTitle of the PaperName of the ConferenceDateVenue
1P.Naveen
R.Chandrasekar
II/IIIImplementation of Conventional Control Algorithm for Boilers using Rasberry PII7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
2J.Roshan
V.S.Hemalakshmi
II/IIIHealth monitoring of air compressor using IOTI7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
3Mahalakshmi
K.Monika Tharani
IV/VIIIOT based Smart warehouse monitoring systemI7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
4R.Harshita
Kavya Mathialagan
K.Janani
IV/VIINon destructive Testing of Fruits quality using stationary wavelet transform and support vector machinesI7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
5Adithya G
Sathish Kumar D
III/VIComprehensive and Smart evaluation of pipeline leakage detection using IIOTETCEE201916th and 17th march 2019Alpha Engineering college, chennai
6Deepan Shiva P
Mugundhan P
Rakesh R
Sai Prasath S
IV/VIIIVirtual Friendly device for women securityInternational conference on Science & Innovative Engg24th march 2019Jawahar Engineering College
7Abinash D
Aravindan D
Prasaanth K
Thanga Muralidharan D
IV/VIIIAutomation of tire curing Machine using IOTInternational conference on Science & Innovative Engg24th march 2019Jawahar Engineering College
8Anirudh Viswanath R
Azar Farooq A.M
Deepak Raj J
Siva Bharathi M
IV/VIIIEmbedded Dry Block Calibrator for Intermediate TemperatureInternational Journal for Research in Engineering Application & Management (IJREAM)Apr-19ISSN : 2454-9150 Vol-05, Issue -01
S.NONAME OF THE STUDENTTITLE OF THE PROJECTNAME OF THE GUIDEPLACE OBTAINED
1G.PAVITHRA
P.HARITHA
G.KIRUTHIGA
A.SHALINI
MATERNAL SVAASTHYA CAREMs. T. Mangayarkarasi
HOD/ICE
I
2E.D.SUDHAKAR
S.RAHUL
G.PARANJOTHI
M.SAKTHI BHARATHI
MICRO AERIAL QUADCOPTERMs.G.Jayanthi AP/ICEII
3A.ANUJA
D.RAMYASRE
V.S.RESHIKA
GSM BASED VECHICLE POLLUTION MONITORING SYSTEMMr.R.Karthikeyan AP/ICEIII

International Conference : 02
No. of Students : 03

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1T. Naveen KumarIV - CInternational ConferenceSafer Bike Ride by Controlling Bike Speed using Microcontroller - The work has been published in the International Journal of Advance Research in Science and Engineering, Volume No. 05, Issue No. 06, June 2018.Institutions of Engineers, Delhi State Center (India)01.10.17
2D. Manasa S. PavithraIV DInternational ConferenceSmart School Bus for Children Transportation Safety Enhancement with IoT.Rathinam Technical Campus, Coimbatore30.08.18
&
31.08.18

Privileged Information

T.Jaiyah Shruthiy (2014-18 ICE batch)
Received the Best ISTE Tamil Nadu Section Student Award on 10.04.2018

 

S NONAME OF THE STUDENTNAME OF THE COURSEDURATIONNAME OF THE COMPANY
1N M Chandana
(III/V)
Ethical Hacking3.2.18 to 4.2.18IIT Madras
2Pavithra G
Kiruthiga G
Haritha P
Shalini A
(III YR)
In plant training29.11.2017 to 5.12.2017Railtel Corporation of India
3Madhumitha N
Aaradhika S
Swathy S
(III YR)
VLSI, Embedded System & Power System23.12.17 to 25.12.17RETECH Solutions PVT. LTD.
S NOName of the StudentYear/SemTitle of the PaperName of the ConferenceDateVenue
1Arunachalam SIV/VIIAutomation in clay processing compact logix PLC and factory Talkview studio SCADAInternational conference on Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Computer Comminication19th & 20th Jan-2018Karpagam College of Engineering
2K.HariHaran
G.Gowthaman
A.Sweeto Jeison
G.Keerthee Rajan.
IV/VIIISewage Level Maintenance using IoTICAT 20188th & 9th March-2018Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, coimbatore
3V. Dhaarni
S.Subhashini
III/VIQualito QuantifierIEEE-PES-201822nd & 23rd Feb-2018Sri Sairam Engineering College
4S.Gomathy
L.Gayathri
III/VIIoT based Vehicle theft Monitoring and over speed controlIEEE-PES-2018IEEE-PES-2018Sri Sairam Engineering College
5Arunachalam GIV/VIIICost Effective SCADA for Remote Monitoring and control for Effective Process Automation using HMIIEEE-PES-2018IEEE-PES-2018Sri Sairam Engineering College
S.NONAME OF THE STUDENTTITLE OF THE PROJECTNAME OF THE GUIDEPLACE OBTAINED
1RAKESH R
DILLI BABU S
THANGA MURALIDHARAN D
CHANDRASEKAR S
Disabling mobile
Keypad and speaker
In Restricted zone
Ms. T. Mangayarkarasi
HOD/ICE
I
2MEHALA R
MONIKA THARANI K
MAHA LAXMI B
PADMADEVI S
IoT Based Smart Warehouse Monitoring systemMr.K.MohanRaj AP/ICEII
3KIRUBAKARAN K
SIVA BHARATHI M
AZAR FAROOQ A M
MUGUNDHAN P
SAI PRASATH S
Portable Electro Cardio
Gram and Temperature
Monitoring
Using Android Device
Ms.B.Sumathy AP/ICEIII
4DEVI Y
HARIPRIYA B
HARSHITA R
JANANI K
KAAVYA MATHIALAGAN
Fruit hacks using matlabMs. T. Mangayarkarasi
HOD/ICE
III

 

 

International Conference : 12
No. of Students : 24

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1T. Naveen KumarIII - CInternational ConferenceSafer Bike Ride by Controlling Bike Speed using MicrocontrollerInstitutions of Engineers, Delhi State Center (India)01.10.17
2R. Pooja A. PragathiIII CInternational ConferenceAnalysis of Power Consumption in Macro and Micro Cellular Base Stations This paper will also be published in scopus indexed journal shortly.World Congress on Engineering and Applications in Pattaya, Thailand 15.02.18
To
17.02.18
3D. Aishwarya S. Jagatheeshwari V. TheivapriyaIV EInternational ConferenceSmart Wheel Chair for QuadriplegicsSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
4M. Devadharshini S. Aruna RajeswariIV DInternational ConferenceAn Automated Approach to Weed out Prosopis Juliflora(Karuvelam) TreesSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
5R. DhianeswarII - BInternational ConferenceAutomatic Gas ControllerSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
6V. Kaarthick Raja A. KarthikII DInternational ConferenceVoice Assistance to the Blind PeopleSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
7R. Karthik Chagaleti Devaharsha E. V. Senthur BeemIV AInternational ConferenceKite Power Production of Electricity from the Wind Current using KitesSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
8M. S. Akshaya M. Akshaiya G. Alagu LakshmiIII C International ConferenceA GPS based Dengue Risk IndexSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
9K. Poornisha M. R. KeerthanaIII A International ConferenceBorewell Water Quality and Motor Monitoring based on IoT GatewaySri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
10S. PreethibaII ME - CSInternational ConferenceDesign of Conformal Antenna for Wireless CapsuleSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
11Anjali GopinathanII ME - CSInternational ConferenceGait Feedback System for Elderly Suffering from Parkinson DiseaseSri Sairam Engg. College, Chennai.15.02.18
To
17.02.18
12S. Nikitha K. Renuga DeviIII DNational ConferenceFall Detection Knee CapSri Sai Ram Institute of Technology, Chennai07.03.18
S NONameEventPaper TitleVenueDatePrize
1S.Shridar
III/V
International
Conference
Counting System using
Smart Sensors
IIRDEM, chennai25TH sepParticipated
2R.Jayaram
III/V
International
Conference
Artificial ARM for Disabled
People using EEG signals
IIRDEM, chennai25TH sepParticipated
3S.Arunachalam
III/V
ElocutionSathish Dhawan
Space Centre,
IIIT-D&M
4th toFirst
4R.Aruljothi
II/III
ElocutionSathish Dhawan
Space Centre,
IIIT-D&M
4th to
10th OCT
First
5S.Gokulnath
III/V
ElocutionSathish Dhawan
Space Centre,
IIIT-D&M
4th to
10th OCT
Special prize
6S.Arunachalam
K.Aravindhanath
G.Arun Prakash
S.Gokulnath
S.Shridar
III/V
Design Challenge
(Reusable rocket)
Sathish Dhawan
Space Centre, IIIT-D&M
4th to
10th OCT
Participated
S NoStudent NameTitle Of The ProjectPrizes Won
1K.Deepika
Devarapalli Rashitha
D.Jaiyahshruthiy
E.Ranjani
Sole Vibe – Shoes for the visually challengedFirst
2S.Gokulnath
K.Nikhil
R.Surendar
J.Venkatesh
Risk Detection in Skin CancerSecond
3M.M.Anirudhkannan
S.Karthi
K.Parveen
U.Umesh
P.S.Unnikrishnan
Water management in agricultureThird

 

International Conference : 02
No. of Students : 04

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1R. PoornimaIV - DInternational ConferenceImplementation of multimodal neonatal identification using Raspberry Pi 2Nanyang Technological University, Singapore26.11.16
To
29.11.16
2G. Ramya
S. Renuga
N. Sandhya
IV - AInternational ConferencePower Generation from Wind Energy using Array of Tiny GeneratorsSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai.09.03.17
&
10.03.17
S NOName of the StudentTitle of the PaperPlaceDatePrize won
1S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
R.Jayaram
(II Yr)
Vital Imbalance DetectionMIT Campus26th and 27th March 16First place
2S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
Automatic Farming Process and Tracking using LABVIEWCEG Campus25th Mar 16First place
And Best paper award
3S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
Parkinson Telemetry Tracking using Kinetic SensorBS Abdur Rahman University19th Mar 16First place
4M.Mathisurekha
(IV Yr)
Vital Imbalance DetectionValliammai Engg College8th Aug 15First Place
5B.Swetha
K.S.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
Nanomedibots For The Monitoring And Control Of Pulmonary Arterial HypertensionICLTER-16
At Abi Krishna Hotel,Puducherry
26-27th Mar 16Best paper Award
6B.Swetha
K.S.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
SILICONDRUMSSN College of Engineering31st Aug 15Best Paper Award
S NOName of the StudentJournal NameTile of the paperDateJournal DetailsCredits earned
1S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IJRASETAutomatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired people14th Feb 16Volume 3 Issue IV
2S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IRAJParkinson Telemetry Tracking using Kinetic Sensor14th Feb 16TA-ICETCHEN-14026-551Best paper
3M.Mathisurekha
S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IJESRTRadiationless Diagnosis of Diseases15th Jan 16ISSN:2277-9655
4M.Mathisurekha
S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IAETSDRadiationless Diagnosis of Diseases4th Oct 15ISBN:978-1414877-172Best paper
5S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
IAETSDAid for Narcolepsy People4th July 15ISBN:978-1511882-281Best paper
6S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr
IJECSAid for Narcolepsy People7th July 15Volume 4 Issue VII
S NOSTUDENT NAMETITLE OF THE PROJECTPRIZES WON
1R.SAHITHYA
UMA MAGESWARI .A
C.VINITHA
J.VINITHA
SELF CHARGING LIGHT DEPENDENT SMART PHONEFIRST
2NIKHIL SINGH
NIYANTHA RAMAN
VARUN
PROJECT A.R.ASECOND
3DEEPIKA .S
SRIVANI.D
VIJAYALAKSHMI.N
VIMALA.A
MEMS BASED ASSISTANCE FOR PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED PEOPLETHIRD
4V.RAJA CHOCKALINGAM
KUMARESAN
SUBRAM.R
DIGITAL FUEL QUANTIFIER USING PICTHIRD
5M.GANESH
HARISH
VASANTHA KUMAR
VINOTH KUMAR
SMART LIGHTTHIRD

 

International Conference : 02
National Conference : 01
No. of Students : 01

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1Vaishali V. KumarIV - DInternational ConferenceReal-time Nonintrusive Driver Drowsiness Detection.

Proceedings URL: http://www.iaetsd.in/proc-16.8.2015.html,
ISBN: 978-1514892-188.
Organized by International Institute for Research and Development in Engineering and Management (IIRDEM) at Hotel Pratap Plaza.16.08.15
2Vaishali V. KumarIV - DInternational ConferenceDesign of Secured ATM System and its Implementation

Proceedings URL: http://www.iaetsd.in/proc-23.8.2015.html,
ISBN: 978-15148872-193
International Association of Engineering and Technology for Skill Development (IAETSD) at Hotel Pratap Plaza Awarded the Best Presentation Award23.08.15
3Vaishali V. KumarIV - DNational ConferenceReal-time Nonintrusive Driver Drowsiness Detection

Awarded I Prize and a cash award of Rs.1000/- for the paper.
Vel Tech, Chennai. 22.08.15
S NOName of the StudentTitle of the PaperPlaceDatePrize won
1S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
Automatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired peopleSri Venteshwara Engg College23rd Aug 15Participated
2B.Swetha
V.Vaishali
KS.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
Pulmanory Artery Hypertension Monitoring using NanobotsSSN College of Engg31st Aug 15Third place
S NOName of the StudentJournal NameTile of the paperDateJournal DetailsCredits earned
1S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
B.Prasanth
S.Sadham Hussian
(IV Yr)
IAETSDAutomatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired people22nd Mar 15ISBN:978-15089715-59Best paper
2S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
IJRASETAutomatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired peopleApr-15Vol 3,Issue IVBest paper
3S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
SSIJMRGeneration of Electricity from Atmosphere15th Jan 16Vol 2,Issue 9Best paper

 

International Conference : 03
No. of Students : 02

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1K. V. VidyaII ME - ESTInternational ConferenceFrailty Analysis of sEMG Signals for Different Hand Movements on Temporal and Spectral Approach Won the meritorious Rocky Mountain Bioengineering Symposium (RMBS) President’s award for the year 2014-15.52nd Annual Rocky Mountain ioengineering Symposium held at Marriot University Park, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA.10.04.15
to
12.04.15
2S.SivaranjaniII ME - ESTInternational ConferenceA technique to Implement Bimodal Biometrics for Preventing Infant Mix-ups using Raspberry Pi Bagged the BEST PAPER awardSSN College of Engineering, Chennai. 19.03.15
To
21.03.15
3S.SivaranjaniII ME - ESTInternational ConferenceImplementation of Fingerprint and Newborn Footprint Feature Extraction on Raspberry PiKarpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore19.03.15
&
20.03.15

Mr. T.Ateeth Kumar receiving TCS best outgoing student Award 2013

  • Our II yr student R.Dhanush Kumar has won the overall championship for men in Sports day 2014.
  • Our III yr students V.L.Venkatavaradhan and M.Vijayaganesh has been selected for final round to develop an Autonomous under water Vehicle conducted by NIOT, Chennai in the competition named SAVE ’14.
  • Our II and III yr girls has won first prize in group dance event on cultural day 2014.

 

S NONAME OF THE STUDENTDATENAME OF THE EVENTTITLEPRIZE WON
1Deepika Krishnamoorthy
S.Krithika
V.R.Mathunika
(IV Yr)
March 25thProject ExhibitionDesign of MEMS Based Self-Powered Piezo Resistive Tyre Pressure Sensor & MATLAB Based Simulation of Tyre Pressure Monitoring SystemFirst place
2M.A.Aadhithya
S.Ananda Krishnan
G.Sudarshan
(IV Yr)
March 25thProject ExhibitionDesign and Implementation of a Boiler Drum Level Controller using Sensor Data Fusion and Rough Set based Fuzzy Logic ControlSecond place
3E.M.Aarthi
A.Nikitha
V.Yugalakshmi
(IV Yr)
March 25thProject ExhibitionTele-monitoring and Early Detection of Foot Ulceration in Diabetic Patients using Smart Bio-FootwearThird Place
4Arun Kumar I
Deepak Moorthy G Gopinath G
Shyam Sunder N
Vijaya Ganesh M
Vignesh S
(Iii Yr)
March 15thMini ProjectClosed loop Controlled Dynamic suspension for vehicles using GyroscopeFirst place
5Madhavan R
Prashanth C
Sampath Kumar M
Vetrivel P
(Iii Yr)
March 15thMini ProjectRailway crack detection device using accelerometer type MEMS sensorSecond place
6Deepika
Krishnamoorthy
S.Krithika
V.R.Mathunika
(IV Yr)
March 7thPaper Presentation/National Conference /Kumaraguru College of Tech- CoimbatoreDesign of MEMS Based Self-Powered Piezo Resistive Tyre Pressure Sensor & MATLAB Based Simulation of Tyre Pressure Monitoring SystemParticipated
7Aravith R
Dinesh kumar A
Elango R
Praveen G
(IV Yr)
MarchPaper Presentation/ National Conference/Asan MemeorialAn Embedded Real time Biometric Recognition system for Authentication using wavelet TransformsParticipated
8Gowri Shankar T
Sivakumar S
Saikiran R
Sabhapathy AK
(IV Yr)
MarchLABVIEW trainingParticipated
9Madhumitha
Ansika
Anushree(II Yr)
March 27thQuizINTRA College Cultural competition 2014First place
10Deepa Sendhil Vel
Nivedha.s
(II yr ICE)
March 27thCollageINTRA College Cultural competition 2014First place
11Nagamuthuvel
Vishwadeep S
Vijayaganesh M
(III yr ICE)
March 27thQuizINTRA College Cultural competition 2014Second place

 

International Conference : 05
National Conference : 01
No. of Students : 16

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1R.Aniroodh R.Jayakumar R.Naveen U.SanjeevaIV-CInternational ConferenceIntelligent Assistant Stick for Visually Challenged Person Awarded I Prize in the best presentation / best content categoryIRD, Hyderabad18.08.13
2T.C.Anantha Sudharshan V.Balajee Seshasayee S.Rake sh R.K.VignashIV-BInternational ConferenceMessaging System using Landline TelephonesIRD, Hyderabad18.08.13
3J.Nethra Priyadarshini S.Kamini R.GayathriIV-AInternational ConferenceWireless Radiation SensorIRD, Hyderabad18.08.13
4V.Abishek M.Navneeth Sai Giridhar M.Aier SelvamIV-AInternational ConferenceAdvance Automobile Security System using OnStarIRD, Bangalore25.08.13
5V.Abishek M.Aier SelvamIV-AGlobal ConferenceWireless Auto Power Trip During Gas LeakageKrishi Sanskriti - Jawaharlal Nehru University07.09.13
to
08.09.13
6K.Gunasekaran, M.NavneethSaiGiridhar S.R.PrabhakaranIV-ANationalNew Source of Electricity from Speed ArrestersBangalore22.09.13

International Conference : 03
National Conference : 02
No. of Students : 11

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1D.PrasannaIV-AInternational ConferenceEarly Detection of Lazy Eye Using Digital Image Prossing and Ultra Sonography”Planetary scientific Research Center , Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)08.01.13
to
09.01.13.
2S.Rajagopal, T.Sivayogarajan M.VivekIII-BInternational ConferenceAdvanced Security System using Image ProcessingMumbai03.03.13
3K.Gunasekaran, M.NavneethSaiGiridhar S.R.PrabhakaranIII-AInternational ConferenceWireless Power Transmission & DistributionMumbai03.03.13
4S.Asif Jalaludeen N.KathirvelII - AInternational ConferenceUltrasound Image Processing of Gallstones to Detect Obstructive JaundiceSt.Peters College of Engineering and Technology06.03.13
to
07.03.13
5S.Suryarajan V.VigneshII - ANationalPCB Technology Boost Power Electronics PerformanceSt.Peters College of Engineering and Technology06.03.13
to
07.03.13

International Conference : 08
National Conference : 08
No. of Students : 24

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1Yusuf Shabbir Durbar T.G.M. VigneshIII - BNational ConferenceUltrasound Image Processing to Detect Defect in a TreeJ.N.N. Institute of Engineering, Chennai03.08.2011
2N.KrishnarajIV - ANational ConferenceA High Level Smart Security System using ESJ.N.N. Institute of Engineering, Chennai03.08.2011
3Aadthiya Swaroop H. Ajamal KhanIV - BInternational ConferenceImage Processing and Nanotechnology in the Diagnosis and Medication of CancerSingapore28.09.2011 to 30.09.2011
4B.ArnoldJulianVinoj TejasSudharsanMathaiIV - AInternational Conference - IEEEUltrasound Image Processing of Gallstones to Detect Obstructive JaundiceCape Institute of Technology, Kanyakumari15.12.2011 to 18.12.2011
5Yusuf Shabbir Durbar T.G.M. VigneshIII - BInternational ConferenceUltrasound Image Processing Apparatus to Detect Defects in Commercial TreesZurich, Switzerland15.01.2012 to 17.01.2012
6R. VivekanandanIII - BInternational ConferenceRelative Bandwidth Allocation Technique for Diffserv Networks [24 X 7 Quality of Serviced (QoS) Internet Scheme]VIT University, Vellore19.01.2012 to 21.01.2012
7A.P. SivagamaSundariIII - BInternational ConferenceA Wireless Home and Body Sensor Network Platform for the Early Detection of ArthritisThiruvalluvar College of Engineering & Technology,Vandavasi28.01.2012 & 29.01.2012
8V.SriramIV - AInternational ConferenceBi-directional Energy Meters for Smart Grid Applications using LonWorks TechnologyBhopal03.03.2012
9R. Baby Sree D.V. KirthanaIII - ANational ConferenceVirtual Eye for the Blind in a National conference on Advanced Computing SystemsAsan Memorial College of Engineering & Technology, Chennai08.03.2012 & 09.03.2012
10P. Parvathy A.P. Sivagama SundariIII - ANational ConferenceEnergy Conservation by Aquatic OrganismsGKM College of Engineering & Technology, Chennai10.03.2012
11G.Ashwath
K.M.Karthik
V. Karthik
III - AInternational ConferenceEmbedded System Based Safety in MiningPhuket, Thailand12.03.2012 to 13.03.2012
12A.P. SivagamaSundariIII - BNational ConferenceAuto-Bunk TrackerHindustan Institute of Science & Technology, Chennai23.03.2012 & 24.03.2012
13P. Parvathy A.P. Sivagama SundariNational ConferenceEnergy Conservation by Aquatic OrganismsMadurai Kamaraj University05.04.2012 to 07.04.2012
14S.Hariharan Santhosh Shankar S.Sriram VigneshIV - AInternational ConferenceMulti-purpose Embedded Voice Assistance GadgetGoa07.04.2012
15A.Saranya R. Sindhu M. YaminiIV - ANational Conference - IETEEstimation and Equalization of Fiber-Wireless Uplink for 4G networks using MATLAB.IETE,Chennai20.04.2012 & 21.04.2012
16S. Anbumalar S. SaipriyaIII ANational Conference - IETEA survey on Fetal ECG DenoisingIETE,Chennai20.04.2012 & 21.04.2012

International Conference : 03
National Conference : 05
No. of Students : 12

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1B.ArnoldJulianVinoj TejasSudharsanMathaiIII - AInternational ConferenceDiabetes detection and prevention through Ocular Image ProcessingParis, France28.07.2010 to 30.07.2010
2Aravind SubramaniamIV - AInternational ConferenceSelfcharging Techniques for cellular phonesSingapore25.08.2010 to 27.08.2010
3S.Hariharan Santhosh Shankar P.VigneshIII - ANational ConferenceEmbedded Technology for Prevention of Bike TheftInstitute of Technology & Management, Bhilwara, Rajasthan10.09.2010 & 11.09.2010
4Mr. G.Ashwath K.M.KarthikIII - AInternational ConferenceEmbedded Systems in a Golf Professionals WatchSingapore18.12.2010 to 27.08.2010
5Mr.S.Hariharan P.VigneshIII - ANational ConferenceEmbedded Technology Prevention of Bike Theft using EMB-TECHKVC College of Engineering, Sullia, Karnataka12.02.2011
6Ms. V.Aishwarya V.SaranjahIV - ANational Conference - IETEPerformance Analysis of OFDM Radio Over Fiber Wireless LAN SystemsPrathyusha Institute of Technology and Management, Chennai28.02.2011 to 01.03.2011
7Mr. S.Hariharan Shanthosh ShankarIII - ANational ConferenceReal Time Implementation of Virtual KeyboardRanganathan Engineering College, Coimbatore11.03.2011
8K.Gayathri K. PrasithaIII - BNational ConferenceInformation Technology for Environmental SustainabilityBharathi Vidyapeeths Inst of Computer Applications and Mgmt, NewDelhi12.03.2011
Sl. No.EventName of the StudentsClassDateCollegeRecognition/Awards received, if any
1Paper PresentationAditii Suresh
N. Hindooja
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
16.08.10Vel Tech High Tech
Dr.R.R & Dr.S.R Engg. College
II(Rs. 750/- Cash Award)
2RoboticsV. Karthik
S. Murali
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
20.08.10 & 21.08.10SRM UniversityI (Rs. 5000/- Cash Award)
3RoboticsM.B. Pagalavan
M. Theerth Raj
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
20.08.10 & 21.08.10SRM UniversityII (Rs. 3000/- Cash Award)
4RoboticsS. Murali
M.B. Pagalavan
M. Theerth Raj
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
27.08.10Sri Venkate-shwara Coll. of Engg.I (Rs. 5000/- Cash Award)
5Circuit DebuggingK. Dinesh Kumar
R. Gopinath
V. Mukunthan
IV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
IV ’B’
27.081P.B. College of Engg.I (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
6Program DebuggingR. Gopinath
V. Mukunthan
IV ‘B’ IV ‘B’28.08.10Sri Krishna Engg. CollegeII(Rs. 500/- Cash Award)
7Web DesigningB.Shyam Sundar K.Arul KumarIV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
28.08.10Sri Krishna Engg. CollegeI (Rs. 500/- Cash Award)
8RoboticsT. S. Sunil Roshan
S. Murali
M.B. Pagalavan
M. Theerth Raj
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
31.08.10SSN College of Engg.III(Rs. 3000/- Cash Award)
9Online QuizJ. KumaranIV ‘A’31.08.10SSN College of EnggI (Rs.1000/- Cash Award)
10RoboticsV. Karthik
S. Murali
M.B. Pagalavan
M. Theerth Raj
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
01.09.10SSN College of Engg.I(Rs. 6000/- Cash Award)
11Paper PresentationAditii Suresh
N. Hindooja
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
03.09.10Bannari Amman Institute of TechII (Rs. 1500/- Cash Award)
12Treasure HuntR. Praveen
M. Padmanabhan
K. Arul Kumar
IV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
04.09.10Velammal Engg. CollegeI(Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
13Role PlayV. Saranjah
V. Aishwarya
IV ’B’
IV ’B’
04.09.10Velammal Engg. CollegeII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
14Paper PresentationTharini Sridharan
K.J.Anusha Rani
IV ‘A’
IV ‘A’
06.09.10R.M.K. Engg CollegeII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
15Paper PresentationV. KarpagamIV ’B’13.09.10R.M.K. College of Engg and TechIII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
16Paper PresentationK.Visheta
Mu.Subashree
IV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
17.09.10Sriram Engg CollegeII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
17Paper PresentationK. M. Karthik
G. Ashwath
III ‘A’
III ‘A’
18.09.10 & 19.09.10Vel Tech High Tech
Dr.R.R & Dr.S.R Engg. College
II (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
18Paper PresentationV.KarpagamIV ‘B’18.09.10Muthayamm-al Engg CollegeII (Rs. 1500/- Cash Award)
19Paper PresentationK.Visheta Mu.SubashreeIV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
23.09.10Bharath UniversityIII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
20Paper PresentationK.Visheta Mu.SubashreeIV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
25.09.10Velammal Engg. CollegeIII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
21Paper PresentationC. N. Ashwini Harini
Kumaresan
IV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
25.09.10St. Joseph’s College of EngineeringI (Rs. 2000/- Cash Award)
22QuizK. Dinesh Kumar
R. Gopinath
V. Mukunthan
IV ‘B’
IV ‘B’
IV ’B’
25.09.10St. Joseph’s College of EngineeringI(Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
23POT POURRIT.K.M. AishwaryaIV ‘B’25.09.10St. Joseph’s College of EngineeringI (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
24Circuit DebuggingV. MukunthanIV ‘B’25.09.10St. Joseph’s College of EngineeringIII(Rs. 750- Cash Award)
25RJ HuntV. AishwaryaIV ‘B’18.01.11 & 19.01.11Sathyabama UniversityII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
26Paper PresentationArnold Julian Vinoj
Tejas Sudharsan
Mathai
III ‘A’
III ‘A’
22.01.11 & 23.01.11Coimbatore Institute of TechnologyI (Rs. 3000/- Cash Award)
27Charta TalkD. Archana
K. Prasitha
III ‘B’
III ‘B’
SRM UniversityI (Rs. 2000/- Cash Award)
28Paper PresentationArnold Julian Vinoj
Tejas Sudharsan
Mathai
III ‘A’
III ‘A’
BITS, PilaniI (Rs. 5000/- Cash Award)
29Paper PresentationS. SidharthanIII ‘A’25.02.11 & 26.02.11A.V.C. College of EngineeringIII (Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
30AdzapS. SidharthanIII ‘A’25.02.11 & 26.02.11A.V.C. College of EngineeringII(Rs. 1000/- Cash Award)
31Paper PresentationV. Aishwarya
V. Saranjah
IV ‘B’25.02.11Dhanish Ahmed College of EngineeringI(Rs. 3000/- Cash Award)
32Paper PresentationT.G.M. Vignesh
Yusuf Durbar
II ‘B’
II ’B’
03.03.11Mohammed Sathak A.J. College of EngineeringI (Rs. 2000/- Cash Award)
33Project PresentationR. Akshaya
K. Gayathri
III ‘B’
III ‘B’
17.03.11 & 18.03.11KGiSL Institute of TechnologyIII (Rs. 1500/- Cash Award)

Ms. S.S. Mythreye of III – B was selected to the prestigious RDC 2011 camp. She was a part of the TN, P & AN Directorate. She was the Air Wing Parade Commander for the NCC girls contingent in the 26th January Republic day march on the grounds of Rajpath. She received the ‘Runner-up championship trophy’ representing the TN, P & AN directorate from our Honourable Prime Minister Dr. ManMohan Singh.

National Conference : 03
No. of Students : 06

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceTitle of the PaperVenueDuration
1S. Hariharan S.SanthoshII - ANational ConferenceNanotechnology in Memory DevicesBaba Farid College of Engineering & Tech., Bathinda, Punjab05.03.2010
&
06.03.2010
2M.T. Ebin Rajmon
T.V. HariKishan
III - B

National ConferenceAutomated Help Seeking System
(Awarded the BEST PAPER under UG category)
Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai12.03.2010
3N.A. Divya
S. Sharadha
IV - ANational ConferenceVersatile Transport using MaglevSaveetha Engineering College, Chennai12.03.2010

Click here to View

National Conference : 01
No. of Students : 02

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceVenueDuration
1Praveen Kumar J
Soumya Sudharsan S
IV BPaper PresentationInternational Conference/ IISC, Bangalore.-

Click here to View

National Conference : 01
No. of Students : 02

S.No.Student NameClassNational / International ConferenceVenueDuration
1Ram Shankar S
Vinoo Kurian Thomas
II BInternational ConferenceVIT University, Vellore22.09.2007
&
23.09.2007

Click here to View