Home » Faculty » Training Programs

Training Programs

STAFF NAMETITLE OF THE ACTIVITYORGANIZED BYDURATION /NO.OF HOURS ( WITH DATES)
Ms. S.KohilaUDEMY12 days
Dr. S.SumathiMachine learning and Data virtualization using R and SQLUDEMY5 days
Dr.S.BrindhaIEEE ONLINE COURSEIEEE4 Weeks (0.5 Week equivalent FDP)
International ConferenceTN2 days(17.10.2019 to 18.10.2019)
Artificial Intelligence ( Registered but got rejected because of more number of entries)AICTE5 days (11.11.2019 to 15.11..2019)
IEEE ONLINE COURSEIEEE4 Weeks (0.5 Week equivalent FDP)
Ms.G.ThilagavathiLearn Responsive Wewb Developement from ScrstchAICTE3 Weeks
Ms.G.SudhaFPGA Design Flow using XILINX VIVADOCoreEl Technologies, Bangalore2 Days (11.10.2019 & 12.10.2019)
Data Science for EngineersAICTE8 Weeks (1 Week equivalent FDP)
Python for Data ScienceAICTE4 Weeks (0.5 Week equivalent FDP)
Introduction to R SoftwareAICTE8 Weeks
Deep learning A-Z: Hands-on Artificial Neural NetworksUDEMY23 Hours
Dr.J.ThamilselviArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Dr.K.SumathiIntrernet of Things (Registered and waiting for confirmation)AICTE5 days (15.11. 2019 to 19.11.2019)
Intrernet of Things (Registered and waiting for confirmation)AICTE5 days (15.11. 2019 to 19.11.2019)
Ms.B.PanjavarnamArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Ms K Lakshmi JoshithaDemystifying NetworkingAICTE4 Weeks (0.5 Week equivalent FDP)
Sensor Network and IoT implementation using open source simulator:IEEE2 days 16th & 17th August 2019
Artificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Ms S Usha
Intrernet of Things (Registered and waiting for confirmation)AICTE5 days (15.11. 2019 to 19.11.2019)
Ms M KanthimathiSmart Engineering for sustainable developmentIETE2 days( 20.9.2019 & 21.9.2019)
Ms METHINI MArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
The complete data science and Machine learning using PythonUDEMY05.11.19 to 13.11.19
Ms.G.ShanthakumariLearn and Explore Med TechPALS2 Days(17.10.2019 & 18.10.2019)
Ms Nazeeya AnjumDeveloping Machine learning using MATLAB
(1 Day) 3.08.2019
STTP on Research area in Smart Antenna design for cubesat applicationsAICTE(6 Days) 31.10.19_ 06.11.19
Dr. E. PriyaDeep learnng A-Z: Hands onartificial neural networksSelf23 hours
Machine learning and data manipulation using R & SQLSelf6 days
Intellectual Property rights & innovationsSelf1 day
Ms K SubhashiniArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Mr. J ManikandanArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Ms. V A VelvizhiIoTAICTE5 days (15.11. 2019 to 19.11.2019)
Mr.C.Alwin VinifredInternet of Things-RegisteredAICTE5days(15-11-19 to 19-11-19)
Mr. D SenthilkumarMicrowave theory and techniquesAICTE12 WEEKS
Ms.R.ChitraFPGA Design Flow using XILINX VIVADOCoreEl Technologies, Bangalore2 Days (11.10.2019 & 12.10.2019)
Faculty Orientation Session on Abroad Opportunities1 day(26.08.19)
Ms N LogeswariRenewable Energy SystemsISTE5 Days (22.07.2019 - 26.07.2019)
Battery Technology for E-vehicle(Registered and paid)ESSI3 days(26.12.2019-28.12.2019)
Registered but payment only after receiving confirmation mailATAL5 Days(04.12.2019-08.12.2019)
Mr. K. SrinivasanOne day Workshop on eSim, a First Course in the IoT Series for TeachersPMMMNMTT, MHRD1 Day (21.09.2019)
Ms.S.RajalakshmiDeveloping and frploying machine learning and deep learning algorithm using matlab1 Day (3.08.2019)
STTP on Research area in Smart Antenna design for cubesat applicationsAICTE(6 Days) 31.10.19_ 06.11.19
Ms. V.RemyaRenewable Energy SystemsISTE5 Days (22.07.2019 - 26.07.2019)
Developing and frploying machine learning and deep learning algorithm using matlab1 Day (3.08.2019)
STTP on Research area in Smart Antenna design for cubesat applicationsAICTE(6 Days) 31.10.19_ 06.11.19
Dr. Henridass Ae-Learning and MOOCs in Higher Education(PMMMNMTT) scheme of MHRD1 Day (14.09.2019)
One day Workshop on eSim, a First Course in the IoT Series for TeachersPMMMNMTT, MHRD1 Day (21.09.2019)
Microwave EngineeringAICTE12 WEEKS
MicrowaveTheory and TechniquesAICTE12 WEEKS
Mr.J. PrakashOne day Workshop on eSim, a First Course in the IoT Series for TeachersPMMMNMTT, MHRD1 Day (21.09.2019)
Demystifying NetwokingAICTE4 weeks
Mr. T. SivasakthiOptical fiber technology & Photonic Integrated Devices for Communication & Industrial ApplicationsIEI2 days( 9.8.3019- 10.8.2019)
Challenges and Research Opportunities in Underwater CommunicationDRDO2 Days( 20th & 21st September 2019)
Ms. V. SasikalaData Science for EngineersAICTE8 weeks
Artificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Ms. S. SaranyaArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Ms. S. Surya
Ms. B. Raja LakshmiArtificial Intelligence ( Registered and waiting for confirmation )AICTE5 days (04.12 2019 to 08.12.2019)
Mr. U. Jaya ChandiranMachine LearningSelf12 days
Dr.J ArunarasiData Science for EngineersAICTE8 weeks
Mr P.PrakashMachine Learning and Data manipulation30.10.2019 to 06.11.2019
EC8003-CMOS Analog IC DesignAnna University Chennai25.11.2019 to 30.11.2019
S. No.Date of VisitArea of TrainingName of OrganizationYear of Study
1.  13-02-2014BroadcastingHPT ALL INDIA RADIOIII A
2.  14-02-2014BroadcastingHPT ALL INDIA RADIOIII B
3.  17-02-2014BroadcastingHPT ALL INDIA RADIOIII C
4.  3/2/2014Communication SystemsRTTC BSNL, MaraimalainagarII A, B & C
5.  7/2/2014Communication SystemsRTTC BSNL, MaraimalainagarII D & E
6.  17-10-2013Thermal Power StationNeyveli Lignite CorporationIII A & B
7.  18-10-2013Thermal Power StationNeyveli Lignite CorporationIII C
8.  26-09-2013NetworkingLenovo (India) Private Ltd.,IV A & B
9.  27-09-2013NetworkingLenovo (India) Private Ltd.,IV C
10.  16-08-2013Optical CommunicationRTTC – BSNL, MaraimalainagarIII A, B & C
z
S.NoStaff NameTitle of the ActivityOrganized byDurationName of the Activity
1Ms V SasikalaCertification program on Rsoft-OPTSIMVIT , Chennai2.02.2018 – 3.02.2018Workshop
2Ms.C.N.SavithriEmerging Trends and Future Perspective in Image processing and Computer VisionSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai03.01.2018-05.01.2018Workshop
3Ms.K.JeyapiriyaEmerging Trends and Future Perspective in Image processing and Computer VisionSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai03.01.2018-05.01.2018Workshop
4Ms V SasikalaIoTSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai28.11.2017FDP
5Ms B RajalakshmiIoTLoyola ICAM Campus (IETE), Chennai28.11.2017FDP
6Ms N Nazeeya AnjumRF Circuits and Antenna Design using ADS , CST & HFSSS.A Engineering College, Chennai27.11.2017-29.11.2017Others
7Ms R ChitraMATLAB Integration With FPGA in image processing and digital communicationSt.Joseph Institute of Technology, Chennai08.11.2017-10.11.2017Workshop
8Ms G SudhaMATLAB Integration With FPGA in image processing and digital communicationSt.Joseph Institute of Technology, Chennai08.11.2017-10.11.2017Workshop
9Ms K SubhashiniFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
10Ms K SumathiFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
11Ms R ChitraFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
12Ms S GayathriFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
13Ms V A VelvizhiFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
14Ms K JeyapiriyaFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
15Ms S KokilaFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
16Ms S Josephine Ida LitriziaFDP On Python ProgrammingSri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai30.10.2017-06.11.2017FDTP
17Mr J PrakashEmbedded Software Safety & SecurityLe Royal Meridian,Chennai25.10.2017Seminar
18Ms C A NirrmalaEmbedded Software Safety & SecurityLe Royal Meridian,Chennai25.10.2017Seminar
S.NoStaff NameTitle of the ActivityOrganized byDurationName of the Activity
1Dr E PriyaMATLAB Training on ANN, Fuzzy Logic and Optimization Techniques in Machine Learning ApplicationRukshana Tower, T Nagar, Chennai21.05.2016 - 22.05.2016Workshop
2Ms.C.N.SavithriMATLAB Training on ANN, Fuzzy Logic and Optimization Techniques in Machine Learning ApplicationRukshana Tower, T Nagar, Chennai21.05.2016 - 22.05.2016Workshop
3Ms K SumathiEmbedded and Real Time SystemsSri Sairam Engineering College,Chennai06.06.2016 -13.06.2016FDTP
4Mr T SivasakthiEmbedded and Real Time SystemsSri Sairam Engineering College,Chennai06.06.2016 - 13.06.2016FDTP
5Ms.C.N.SavithriEmbedded and Real Time SystemsSri Sairam Engineering College,Chennai06.06.2016 -13.06.2016FDTP
6Ms G SudhaEmbedded SystemsRadisson Hotel, Chennai08.11.2016National Level Technical Symposium
7Ms R ChitraEmbedded SystemsRadisson Hotel, Chennai08.11.2016National Level Technical Symposium
8Ms V A VelvizhiEmerging Trends in Image Processing and Computer VisionSri Sairam Engineering College,Chennai04.01.2017 - 06.01.2017Workshop
9Ms.C.N.SavithriEmerging Trends in Image Processing and Computer VisionSri Sairam Engineering College,Chennai04.01.2017 - 06.01.2017Workshop
10Ms J Thamil SelviAn Overview of Medical Device RegulationIIT Madras06.04.2017Workshop
S.NoStaff NameTitle of the ActivityOrganized byDurationName of the Activity
1.       Ms.G.SudhaMatlab Interfacing with ArduinoAgni College of Technology05.03.2016Workshop
2.       Ms.R.ChitraMatlab Interfacing with ArduinoAgni College of Technology05.03.2016Workshop
3.       Ms.K.SumathiBiomedical systems, Signals & ImagesIITM, Chennai24.02.16 to 26.02.16International Conference
4.       Mr.J.PrakashEC6711-Embedded Laboratory (UG) ET7211-Embedded System Laboratory-II (PG) ET7007-RISC Processor Architecture and Programming (PG)St.Joseph's Institute of Technology, Chennai20.01.2016 to 22.01.16FDP
5.       Mr.D.Senthil KumarEC6711-Embedded Laboratory (UG) ET7211-Embedded System Laboratory-II (PG) ET7007-RISC Processor Architecture and Programming (PG)St.Joseph's Institute of Technology, Chennai20.01.16 to 22.01.16FDP
6.       Ms.V.A.VelvizhiArtificial Intelligence & CognitionPanimalar Institute of Technology04.11.15 to 05.11.15Workshop
7.       Ms.S.GayathriArtificial Intelligence & CognitionPanimalar Institute of Technology04.11.15 to 05.11.15Workshop
8.       Ms.G.ShanthakumariReal Time Embedded System Applications using ARDUINO and LABVIEWAgni College of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15FDP
9.       Ms.G.SudhaReal Time Embedded System Applications using ARDUINO and LABVIEWAgni College of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15FDP
10.   Ms.R.ChitraReal Time Embedded System Applications using ARDUINO and LABVIEWAgni College of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15FDP
11.   Ms.K.Jeya PriyaAdvancements in Biomedical Signal and Image ProcessingMadras Institute of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15Workshop
12.   Ms.C.N.SavithriAdvancements in Biomedical Signal and Image ProcessingMadras Institute of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15Workshop
13.   Prof.A.R.RajiniScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
14.   Dr.J.RajaScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
15.   Dr.K.SwaminathanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
16.   Mr.V.S.SundaramoorthyScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
17.   Ms.M.KanthimathiScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
18.   Mr.J.ManikandanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
19.   Mr.K,DevibalanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
20.   Mr.K.SrinivasanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
21.   Mr.V.LingasamyScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
22.   Dr.J.BrittopariScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
23.   Ms.K.SumathiEmerging trends and future perspective in Image Processing and Computer visisonSri SaiRam Engineering College22.9.15 & 23.9.15IEEE sponsored Workshop
24.   Dr.S.SumathiEmbedded Linux on Zynq-700 SOC using VivadoVIT Chennai18.9.15Workshop
25.   Mr.K.SrinivasanEmbedded Linux on Zynq-700 SOC using VivadoVIT Chennai18.9.15Workshop
26.   Ms. K.Lakshmi JoshithaAdvanced Microprocessors and Microcontroller ProgrammingVelammal Engineering College11.9.15Guest Lecture
27.   Mr.B.AppoonSimulation and Emulation of Self organized networksKongu Engineering College10.9.15 to 12.9.15Workshop
28.   Ms.M.KanthimathiRecent Research Techniques in Next Generation Wireless TechnologiesAnna University, Chennai21.8.15 to 22.8.15Workshop
29.   Mr.V.LingasamyPeriodic Structures and their applications to Antennas; Development of Educational Application with FDTD Simulations on portable devices.IEEE- APS Madras Chapter04.08.15National Level Seminar
30.   Ms.C.N.SavithriElectro-Magnetic Fields and Transmission LinesSri SaiRam Engineering College25.6.15 to 26.6.15FDP
31.   Ms.M.KanthimathiElectro-Magnetic Fields and Transmission LinesSri SaiRam Engineering College25.6.15 to 26.6.15FDP
S.NoStaff NameName of the Activity - TitleOrganized byDurationActivity
1.  Mr.V.LingasamySome EM theorems and principles & Dielectric fundamentalsIEEE-APS Madras Chapter and PSG Tech., Coimbatore27.4.15National Level Seminar
2.  Ms.B.PanjavarnamConvex Optimization and Random Processes for Wireless Communication SystemsTEQIP sponsored- Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai5.3.15 to 7.3.15Workshop
3.  Mr B AppoonCognitive Radio Networks - Enabling Technologies and ChallengesAUC - Guindy8.1.15 to 10.1.15Workshop
4.  Mr.V.LingusamyAdvanced Antenna TechnologyIEEE-APS , IEEE -MTT-S Madras Chapter and SSN College of Engineering5.11.14 to 7.11.14Workshop
5.  Mr B AppoonHATRANS2Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering6.11.14 to 7.11.14Hands-on Training
6.  Ms.K.Sumathi & Ms.J.ThamilselviHealth care Instrumentation present and future :clinical & Technology PerspectiveNational Hub for Healthcare Instrumentation Development (NHHID), Anna University and Apollo Telemedicine Networking Foundation (ATNF)1st November 2014Symposium
7.  Mr.V.LingusamyAntennasIEEE-APS, IEEE -MTT-S Madras Chapter and National Engineering College, Kovilpatti. 18.10.14Seminar
8.  Mr.V.LingusamyAdvanced Horn structures for Reflectors and Phased Arrays and efficient shaped Beam Synthesis in Phased Arrays and Reflectors.IEEE-APS, IEEE MTT-S Madras Chapter and SAMEER - CEM04.10.14International Seminar
9.  Ms.S.UshaNI Technical SymposiumNational Instruments9.9.14Symposium
10.  Ms.N.Shivaani VarshaNI Technical SymposiumNational Instruments9.9.14Symposium
11.  Ms.K.JeyapiriyaGreen CommunicationSt.Joseph's Institute of Technology4.9.14Workshop
12.  Ms.K.SubhashiniGreen CommunicationSt.Joseph's Institute of Technology4.9.14Workshop
13.  Mr.V.LingusamyStudies on the Gain Characteristics of 2-4.8 GHz Double Ridged Horn. (SPCOM 2014)IISC, Bangalore.22.07.14 to 25.07.14International Conference
14.  Mr.V.LingusamyDielectric Resonator Antennas, Dielectric Resonator Antenna Arrays excited by Waveguide slots and probes and EM modeling of artificial magnetic conductors.IEEE-APS, IEEE MTT-S Madras Chapter and SRM University28.06.14International Seminar
15.  Mr.K.SrinivasanTransmission Lines & WaveguidesSaveetha Engineering College19.6.14 to 26.6.14FDP
16.  Mr B AppoonSignals & SytemsVelammal Engineering College – AUC16.6.14 to 22.6.14FDP
S.NoStaff NameName of the Activity – TitleOrganized byDurationActivity
1.       Mr.K.SrinivasanRF, SDR Fundamental & ProgrammingSRM University6.3.14 to 7.3.14Workshop
2.       Ms K SubhashiniIntroduction to LABVIEW programming and Data Application SystemsVIT Chennai22.2.14Workshop
3.       Ms M MethiniOptical Communication & Networking using Optsim & MetrowandB S Abdur Rahman Univerity22.1.14 to 23.1.14Workshop
4.       Mr.N.KarthikSignals & SystemsIIT Saveetha Engineering college2.1.14 to 12.1.14Workshop
5.       Ms.N.Shivaani VarshaEmbedded System Application using ARMVIT University13.12.13Workshop
6.       Ms.K.Lakshmi JoshithaR&D issues and ChallengesAdiparasakthi Engineering College20.11.13 to 21.11.13Workshop
7.       Mr N VijayasinghEMI and EMC Industrial ApplicationsRMK Engineering College11.11.13 to 12.11.13Seminar
8.       MsK.Lakshmi JoshithaWireless Sensor networks and Green Telecom NetworksVelammal Engineering College12.11.13 to 13.11.13FDP
9.       Mr B AppoonWireless Sensor networks and Green Telecom NetworksVelammal Engineering College12.11.13 to 13.11.13FDP
10.   Mr.K.SrinivasanVLSI DesignAgni College of Technology18.10.13 to 31.10.13FDP
11.   Ms.K.Sumathi & Ms.J.ThamilselviThree day hands on workshop On Neural networks, Fuzzy Logic and Pattern Recognition for Engineering and Healthcare ApplicationsM. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Vidya Soudha, MSRIT Post, Bangalore - 560 054, Karnataka27.9.13 to 29.9.13Workshop
12.   Ms. Kohila & MrK.SwaminathanHands-on Training Image Processing using MATLABKongu Engineering College27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013FDP
13.   Ms.S.UshaFuture proof your code with the latest co-processorIntel at Taj Connemera, Chennai18.9.13Conference
14.   Mr.N.KarthikAnalog ElectronicsBy IIT Kharakpur at SRM university4.6.13 to 14.6.13Workshop
15.   Mr B AppoonSignal Processing using OMAP-Ll138IEEE Bangalore Section17.6.13 to 18.6.13Hands-on Training
S.NoStaff NameName of the Activity TitleOrganized byDurationActivity
1.       Ms.G.SudhaWBAN challenges and enabling technologiesAnna University22.3.13 & 23.3.13Seminar
2.       Ms.S.BrindhaWBAN challenges and enabling technologiesAnna University22.3.13 & 23.3.13Seminar
3.       Ms.M.MethiniNetwork SimulatorDepartment of Computer Technology, Anna University, MIT Campus,Chennai29.1.13 to 30.1.13Workshop
4.       Ms.S.BrindhaHow to write and get published in journalsAnna University29.1.13Workshop
5.       MsM.KanthimathiMIMO Communications and NetworksSRM University23.1.13 to 24.1.13STTP
6.       Ms.S.BrindhaMEMSDepartment of Electronics & Communication, Annua University, Chennai10.1.13Workshop
7.       Ms. G.ThilagavathyApplied Soft ComputingMIT, Anna University, Chennai10.12.12 to 16.12.12FDP
8.       Mr.N.KarthikElectroMagnetic FieldsAnna University26.11.12 to 2.12.12FDP
9.       Ms.J.ThamilselviInternational Conference on Biomedical Systems,Signals AND ImagesIIT Madras28.11.12 to 1.12.12International Conference
10.   B.PanjavaranamVideo & Image Processing using MATLABVelammal Engineering College20.11.12 to 21.11.12STTP
11.   Mr.B.AppoonVideo & Image Processing using MATLABVelammal Engineering College20.11.12 to 21.11.12STTP
12.   Mr.N.VijayasinghSmart grid Technologies, Challenges & Opportunities”VIT, Chennai5.11.12workshop
13.   Ms.S.SumathiImage Processing framework using FPGADepartment of Electronics & communication, MIT,Anna University, Chennai15.10.12 to 16.10.12Workshop
14.   Ms. K.SumathiRecent Development in Neural NetworksDepartment of Information Technology, MIT,Anna University, Chennai3.10.12 to 5.10.12International Workshop
15.   Ms.R.Chitra & Ms.S.UShaVLSI DesignCadence Design systems7.9.12Seminar
16.   Ms.S.BrindhaRadio over fiber for wireless communicationIEEE communication society, Madras section12.7.12Seminar