Department of

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)

MAIN WEBSITE

staff-training

S.No
Staff Name
Name of the Activity Title
Organized by
Duration
Activity
1.  Ms.K.JeyaPiriyaWorkshop on Emerging Trends and Future Perspective in Image Processing and Computer Vision:Department of ECE, Sri Sairam Engineering Cokkege03.01.2018 to 5.01.2018National Level Workshop
2.  Ms.C.N SavithriWorkshop on Emerging Trends and Future Perspective in Image Processing and Computer Vision:Department of ECE, Sri Sairam Engineering Cokkege03.01.2018 to 5.01.2018National Level Workshop
3.  Ms. V SasikalaCertification Program on RS oft-OptsimVIT, Chennai2.2.18 to 3.2.18Workshop
S.No
Staff Name
Title of the Activity
Organized by
Duration
Name of the Activity
1.  Dr E PriyaMATLAB Training on ANN, Fuzzy Logic and Optimization Techniques in Machine Learning ApplicationRukshana Tower, T Nagar, Chennai21.05.2016 - 22.05.2016Workshop
2.  Ms.C.N.SavithriMATLAB Training on ANN, Fuzzy Logic and Optimization Techniques in Machine Learning ApplicationRukshana Tower, T Nagar, Chennai21.05.2016 - 22.05.2016Workshop
3.  Ms K SumathiEmbedded and Real Time SystemsSri Sairam Engineering College06.06.2016 -13.06.2016FDTP
4.  Mr T SivasakthiEmbedded and Real Time SystemsSri Sairam Engineering College06.06.2016 - 13.06.2016FDTP
5.  Ms.C.N.SavithriEmbedded and Real Time SystemsSri Sairam Engineering College06.06.2016 -13.06.2016FDTP
6.  Ms G SudhaEmbedded SystemsRadisson Hotel, Chennai08.11.2016National Level Technical Symposium
7.  Ms R ChitraEmbedded SystemsRadisson Hotel, Chennai08.11.2016National Level Technical Symposium
8.  Ms V A VelvizhiEmerging Trends in Image Processing and Computer VisionSri Sairam Engineering College04.01.2017 - 06.01.2017Workshop
9.  Ms.C.N.SavithriEmerging Trends in Image Processing and Computer VisionSri Sairam Engineering College04.01.2017 - 06.01.2017Workshop
10.  Ms J Thamil SelviAn Overview of Medical Device RegulationIIT Madras06.04.2017Workshop
S.No
Staff Name
Title of the Activity
Organized by
Duration
Name of the Activity
1.       Ms.G.SudhaMatlab Interfacing with ArduinoAgni College of Technology05.03.2016Workshop
2.       Ms.R.ChitraMatlab Interfacing with ArduinoAgni College of Technology05.03.2016Workshop
3.       Ms.K.SumathiBiomedical systems, Signals & ImagesIITM, Chennai24.02.16 to 26.02.16International Conference
4.       Mr.J.PrakashEC6711-Embedded Laboratory (UG) ET7211-Embedded System Laboratory-II (PG) ET7007-RISC Processor Architecture and Programming (PG)St.Joseph's Institute of Technology, Chennai20.01.2016 to 22.01.16FDP
5.       Mr.D.Senthil KumarEC6711-Embedded Laboratory (UG) ET7211-Embedded System Laboratory-II (PG) ET7007-RISC Processor Architecture and Programming (PG)St.Joseph's Institute of Technology, Chennai20.01.16 to 22.01.16FDP
6.       Ms.V.A.VelvizhiArtificial Intelligence & CognitionPanimalar Institute of Technology04.11.15 to 05.11.15Workshop
7.       Ms.S.GayathriArtificial Intelligence & CognitionPanimalar Institute of Technology04.11.15 to 05.11.15Workshop
8.       Ms.G.ShanthakumariReal Time Embedded System Applications using ARDUINO and LABVIEWAgni College of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15FDP
9.       Ms.G.SudhaReal Time Embedded System Applications using ARDUINO and LABVIEWAgni College of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15FDP
10.   Ms.R.ChitraReal Time Embedded System Applications using ARDUINO and LABVIEWAgni College of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15FDP
11.   Ms.K.Jeya PriyaAdvancements in Biomedical Signal and Image ProcessingMadras Institute of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15Workshop
12.   Ms.C.N.SavithriAdvancements in Biomedical Signal and Image ProcessingMadras Institute of Technology, Chennai29.10.15 to 30.10.15Workshop
13.   Prof.A.R.RajiniScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
14.   Dr.J.RajaScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
15.   Dr.K.SwaminathanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
16.   Mr.V.S.SundaramoorthyScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
17.   Ms.M.KanthimathiScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
18.   Mr.J.ManikandanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
19.   Mr.K,DevibalanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
20.   Mr.K.SrinivasanScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
21.   Mr.V.LingasamyScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
22.   Dr.J.BrittopariScience of EMISri SaiRam Engineering College24.9.15Workshop
23.   Ms.K.SumathiEmerging trends and future perspective in Image Processing and Computer visisonSri SaiRam Engineering College22.9.15 & 23.9.15IEEE sponsored Workshop
24.   Dr.S.SumathiEmbedded Linux on Zynq-700 SOC using VivadoVIT Chennai18.9.15Workshop
25.   Mr.K.SrinivasanEmbedded Linux on Zynq-700 SOC using VivadoVIT Chennai18.9.15Workshop
26.   Ms. K.Lakshmi JoshithaAdvanced Microprocessors and Microcontroller ProgrammingVelammal Engineering College11.9.15Guest Lecture
27.   Mr.B.AppoonSimulation and Emulation of Self organized networksKongu Engineering College10.9.15 to 12.9.15Workshop
28.   Ms.M.KanthimathiRecent Research Techniques in Next Generation Wireless TechnologiesAnna University, Chennai21.8.15 to 22.8.15Workshop
29.   Mr.V.LingasamyPeriodic Structures and their applications to Antennas; Development of Educational Application with FDTD Simulations on portable devices.IEEE- APS Madras Chapter04.08.15National Level Seminar
30.   Ms.C.N.SavithriElectro-Magnetic Fields and Transmission LinesSri SaiRam Engineering College25.6.15 to 26.6.15FDP
31.   Ms.M.KanthimathiElectro-Magnetic Fields and Transmission LinesSri SaiRam Engineering College25.6.15 to 26.6.15FDP
S.No
Staff Name
Name of the Activity - Title
Organized by
Duration
Activity
1.  Mr.V.LingasamySome EM theorems and principles & Dielectric fundamentalsIEEE-APS Madras Chapter and PSG Tech., Coimbatore27.4.15National Level Seminar
2.  Ms.B.PanjavarnamConvex Optimization and Random Processes for Wireless Communication SystemsTEQIP sponsored- Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai5.3.15 to 7.3.15Workshop
3.  Mr B AppoonCognitive Radio Networks - Enabling Technologies and ChallengesAUC - Guindy8.1.15 to 10.1.15Workshop
4.  Mr.V.LingusamyAdvanced Antenna TechnologyIEEE-APS , IEEE -MTT-S Madras Chapter and SSN College of Engineering5.11.14 to 7.11.14Workshop
5.  Mr B AppoonHATRANS2Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering6.11.14 to 7.11.14Hands-on Training
6.  Ms.K.Sumathi & Ms.J.ThamilselviHealth care Instrumentation present and future :clinical & Technology PerspectiveNational Hub for Healthcare Instrumentation Development (NHHID), Anna University and Apollo Telemedicine Networking Foundation (ATNF)1st November 2014Symposium
7.  Mr.V.LingusamyAntennasIEEE-APS, IEEE -MTT-S Madras Chapter and National Engineering College, Kovilpatti. 18.10.14Seminar
8.  Mr.V.LingusamyAdvanced Horn structures for Reflectors and Phased Arrays and efficient shaped Beam Synthesis in Phased Arrays and Reflectors.IEEE-APS, IEEE MTT-S Madras Chapter and SAMEER - CEM04.10.14International Seminar
9.  Ms.S.UshaNI Technical SymposiumNational Instruments9.9.14Symposium
10.  Ms.N.Shivaani VarshaNI Technical SymposiumNational Instruments9.9.14Symposium
11.  Ms.K.JeyapiriyaGreen CommunicationSt.Joseph's Institute of Technology4.9.14Workshop
12.  Ms.K.SubhashiniGreen CommunicationSt.Joseph's Institute of Technology4.9.14Workshop
13.  Mr.V.LingusamyStudies on the Gain Characteristics of 2-4.8 GHz Double Ridged Horn. (SPCOM 2014)IISC, Bangalore.22.07.14 to 25.07.14International Conference
14.  Mr.V.LingusamyDielectric Resonator Antennas, Dielectric Resonator Antenna Arrays excited by Waveguide slots and probes and EM modeling of artificial magnetic conductors.IEEE-APS, IEEE MTT-S Madras Chapter and SRM University28.06.14International Seminar
15.  Mr.K.SrinivasanTransmission Lines & WaveguidesSaveetha Engineering College19.6.14 to 26.6.14FDP
16.  Mr B AppoonSignals & SytemsVelammal Engineering College – AUC16.6.14 to 22.6.14FDP
S.No
Staff Name
Name of the Activity – Title
Organized by
Duration
Activity
1.       Mr.K.SrinivasanRF, SDR Fundamental & ProgrammingSRM University6.3.14 to 7.3.14Workshop
2.       Ms K SubhashiniIntroduction to LABVIEW programming and Data Application SystemsVIT Chennai22.2.14Workshop
3.       Ms M MethiniOptical Communication & Networking using Optsim & MetrowandB S Abdur Rahman Univerity22.1.14 to 23.1.14Workshop
4.       Mr.N.KarthikSignals & SystemsIIT Saveetha Engineering college2.1.14 to 12.1.14Workshop
5.       Ms.N.Shivaani VarshaEmbedded System Application using ARMVIT University13.12.13Workshop
6.       Ms.K.Lakshmi JoshithaR&D issues and ChallengesAdiparasakthi Engineering College20.11.13 to 21.11.13Workshop
7.       Mr N VijayasinghEMI and EMC Industrial ApplicationsRMK Engineering College11.11.13 to 12.11.13Seminar
8.       MsK.Lakshmi JoshithaWireless Sensor networks and Green Telecom NetworksVelammal Engineering College12.11.13 to 13.11.13FDP
9.       Mr B AppoonWireless Sensor networks and Green Telecom NetworksVelammal Engineering College12.11.13 to 13.11.13FDP
10.   Mr.K.SrinivasanVLSI DesignAgni College of Technology18.10.13 to 31.10.13FDP
11.   Ms.K.Sumathi & Ms.J.ThamilselviThree day hands on workshop On Neural networks, Fuzzy Logic and Pattern Recognition for Engineering and Healthcare ApplicationsM. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Vidya Soudha, MSRIT Post, Bangalore - 560 054, Karnataka27.9.13 to 29.9.13Workshop
12.   Ms. Kohila & MrK.SwaminathanHands-on Training Image Processing using MATLABKongu Engineering College27.09.2013 & 28.09.2013FDP
13.   Ms.S.UshaFuture proof your code with the latest co-processorIntel at Taj Connemera, Chennai18.9.13Conference
14.   Mr.N.KarthikAnalog ElectronicsBy IIT Kharakpur at SRM university4.6.13 to 14.6.13Workshop
15.   Mr B AppoonSignal Processing using OMAP-Ll138IEEE Bangalore Section17.6.13 to 18.6.13Hands-on Training
S.No
Staff Name
Name of the Activity Title
Organized by
Duration
Activity
1.       Ms.G.SudhaWBAN challenges and enabling technologiesAnna University22.3.13 & 23.3.13Seminar
2.       Ms.S.BrindhaWBAN challenges and enabling technologiesAnna University22.3.13 & 23.3.13Seminar
3.       Ms.M.MethiniNetwork SimulatorDepartment of Computer Technology, Anna University, MIT Campus,Chennai29.1.13 to 30.1.13Workshop
4.       Ms.S.BrindhaHow to write and get published in journalsAnna University29.1.13Workshop
5.       MsM.KanthimathiMIMO Communications and NetworksSRM University23.1.13 to 24.1.13STTP
6.       Ms.S.BrindhaMEMSDepartment of Electronics & Communication, Annua University, Chennai10.1.13Workshop
7.       Ms. G.ThilagavathyApplied Soft ComputingMIT, Anna University, Chennai10.12.12 to 16.12.12FDP
8.       Mr.N.KarthikElectroMagnetic FieldsAnna University26.11.12 to 2.12.12FDP
9.       Ms.J.ThamilselviInternational Conference on Biomedical Systems,Signals AND ImagesIIT Madras28.11.12 to 1.12.12International Conference
10.   B.PanjavaranamVideo & Image Processing using MATLABVelammal Engineering College20.11.12 to 21.11.12STTP
11.   Mr.B.AppoonVideo & Image Processing using MATLABVelammal Engineering College20.11.12 to 21.11.12STTP
12.   Mr.N.VijayasinghSmart grid Technologies, Challenges & Opportunities”VIT, Chennai5.11.12workshop
13.   Ms.S.SumathiImage Processing framework using FPGADepartment of Electronics & communication, MIT,Anna University, Chennai15.10.12 to 16.10.12Workshop
14.   Ms. K.SumathiRecent Development in Neural NetworksDepartment of Information Technology, MIT,Anna University, Chennai3.10.12 to 5.10.12International Workshop
15.   Ms.R.Chitra & Ms.S.UShaVLSI DesignCadence Design systems7.9.12Seminar
16.   Ms.S.BrindhaRadio over fiber for wireless communicationIEEE communication society, Madras section12.7.12Seminar

©2018 SAIRAM - Electronics and Communication Engineering